KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

si tant ET

English translation: if these circumstances (they) didn't put an end to their relationship all together (it)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:si tant ET
English translation:if these circumstances (they) didn't put an end to their relationship all together (it)
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

13:38 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: si tant ET
Quant au fait que l'appelant a soumis une preuve constituée essentiellement de copies de chèques et de son propre témoignage, encore là, les circonstances ont probablement rendu la relation avec son frère, administrateur de l'entreprise, très tendue, si tant et qu’elles n’y aient pas mis fin, et cela dilue la pertinence qu’aurait pu avoir l’intervention de celui-ci.

Should this actually read "si tant est"?
And does "elles" = les circonstances?

If so ...

... the circumstances probably caused the relationship to be tense, assuming they did not end it altogether?
Rafael Wugalter
Canada
if these circumstances (they) didn't put an end to their relationship all together (it)
Explanation:
Hello,

Yes, si tant EST que (here) = provided that (but I wouldn't translate into English using that word).

Meaning of the phrase: these circumstances put such a strain on his relationship, if they didn't put an end it it all together, ....

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon


Summary of answers provided
5si tant est = so long as/ providing that
nordiste
4so much so thatAttorney DC Bar
3if these circumstances (they) didn't put an end to their relationship all together (it)MatthewLaSon
3if indeed
Richard Nice


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si tant est = so long as/ providing that


Explanation:
"elles" refers to "les circonstances" in this case

nordiste
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is certainly what the expression usually means, but I think the writer was using it incorrectly.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so much so that


Explanation:
and there doesn't seem to be anything but 'circonstances' to which it could refer.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was tempting to use your suggestion, but why "PAS mis fin", in that case? So much so that it did NOT end the relationship?


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if indeed


Explanation:
this twist - to express a fairly unlikely condition - may fit the present context better

Richard Nice
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if these circumstances (they) didn't put an end to their relationship all together (it)


Explanation:
Hello,

Yes, si tant EST que (here) = provided that (but I wouldn't translate into English using that word).

Meaning of the phrase: these circumstances put such a strain on his relationship, if they didn't put an end it it all together, ....

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175