KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

direction technique

English translation: technical services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:direction technique
English translation:technical services
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

22:03 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: direction technique
I am translating a document about political influence, and one of the groups they will be focusing on is called **directions techniques**.

Here is the sentence:
identifier et analyser l’ensemble des textes existant liés à l’utilisation du tabac ; de réaliser des entretiens avec les acteurs de la planification des politiques en matière d’utilisation (législateur, décideurs politiques, **directions techniques**, niveaux opérationnels)

GDT provides a definition of this term (but not a translation-grrr!):
Définition :
Direction à vocation économique et technologique chargée d'un secteur déterminé d'activités professionnelles, industrielles, agricoles, maritimes, etc. (métallurgie, gaz et électricité, équipement naval...). Il s'agit là d'une simple dénomination de fait (en usage dans les ministères économiques) tendant à distinguer les services spécialisés des services d'administration générale, d'affaires générales ou politiques. Ex. : Le cabinet du ministre demande l'avis de la « direction technique » compétente sur un dossier qui lui est soumis.

Any suggestions? Thank you.
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
technical services
Explanation:
Could undoubtedly be justified by any number of things, not least "the civil service", "government services". If necessary, it could be qualified by "government", but in the context I don't think that would be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-02 22:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to me it refers to ministries, departments, and their ad hoc bodies. So that when examining winter road safety, our politicians might approach the Ministry of Transport and its agencies, the Ministry of Public Works and its agencies (SETRA, CETE, etc.), whichever ministry (and its agencies) that is reponsible for weather forecasting and analysis, and so on. These various bodies might be
"ministères", "directions", "départements", "services", "unités", "pôles", "instituts", "agences", "centres", and so on.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much. In the context of this doc that refers to official Ministries and Departments, the more generic "tech services" was preferred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6technical servicesxxxBourth
4 +4technical committee
Madalena Ribeiro
5technical experts
Nina Iordache
4Technical Departmentssonal
4technical assistance
Katarina Peters
4technical supportNeema


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical committee


Explanation:
PDF] National National Institute Institute ofof Chemical Chemical ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Technical Committee for Classification and Labelling ... Department of Competent Authority of Dangerous Substances. National Institute of Chemical Safety ...
www.okbi.hu/english/vakholeaflet.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] The World Customs Organization is the competent intergovernmental ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
competent intergovernmental. organization for all Customs matters .... Technical Committee on Rules of Origin. The Technical Committees ...
195.99.88.115/ie/En/Past_Events/speech/WCO_presentation_Marc%20Declunder_E.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Front-page: Poland say NO and YES, another scandal?- [ Traduzir esta página ]Why Poland say YES while technical committee number 171 say NO? ... in Computer Systems" and declare that only our committee is the competent committee… ...
www.noooxml.org/forum/t-18329/poland-say-no-and-yes-another... - 35k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] Report of the First Meeting of the Competent Authorities identifiedFormato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
2001, and in total there were 107 participants at this Technical Committee Meeting. 7. The meeting was attended by representatives of Competent Authorities ...
www-ns.iaea.org/downloads/iec/comp-auth-2001-meeting-report.pdf - Páginas semelhantes


Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariavaz
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Simon Charass
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon!

agree  Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe: This makes sense in the context.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assimina!

neutral  Irene McClure: To me, a Committee is something quite different - a much smaller group of individual 'experts' with a formal remit? A committee could exist alongside (or within) a much broader civil service technical department which the context seems to imply..
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical experts


Explanation:
IMO

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
technical services


Explanation:
Could undoubtedly be justified by any number of things, not least "the civil service", "government services". If necessary, it could be qualified by "government", but in the context I don't think that would be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-02 22:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems to me it refers to ministries, departments, and their ad hoc bodies. So that when examining winter road safety, our politicians might approach the Ministry of Transport and its agencies, the Ministry of Public Works and its agencies (SETRA, CETE, etc.), whichever ministry (and its agencies) that is reponsible for weather forecasting and analysis, and so on. These various bodies might be
"ministères", "directions", "départements", "services", "unités", "pôles", "instituts", "agences", "centres", and so on.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks very much. In the context of this doc that refers to official Ministries and Departments, the more generic "tech services" was preferred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
1 hr

agree  Irene McClure: I would go with 'technical department' - at least in the UK this would also include any quangos which are under the direction of the specific dept. The Dept would support a Minister's portfolio but are part of the civil service and non political.
8 hrs

agree  Clair@Lexeme: I would have a preference for 'technical departments'
8 hrs

agree  Jean Claude Aciman: I agree with Clair
9 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan: prefer departments
9 hrs

agree  Esther Lavedrine
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical assistance


Explanation:
or: technical guidance

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical support


Explanation:
is widely used too

Neema
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Departments


Explanation:
As I have worked on a lot of Market research projects (In Europe & US) we came across a this terminology thousand of times. Technical departments comprise of IT/ Maintenance/ Quality departments.

sonal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2