KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

decaler sur les PV

English translation: comment


02:58 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: decaler sur les PV
...en vous rappelant que votre tarif est decaler de 10% pour XXX and 15% sur les PV.

PV = Prix de Vente???
LegalTransform
United States
English translation:comment
Explanation:
It should read either "à décaler" => your tariff should be adjusted by 10% for XXX and 15% for the PV.

or "décalé"=>There is a difference of 10% between your tariff and XXX, and 15% for the PV.

PV is probably "prix de vente" but could also be "points de vente"
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
I have asked the client to specify whether or not there is a typo. I chose this answer because I like the use of the word adjusted since it is unclear from the text whether the rates are going up or down.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1discounted from the sales priceAttorney DC Bar
3comment
Emma Paulay
2Selling prices have changed by 15%, and the tax on this yogurt brand has done so by 10%.MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Selling prices have changed by 15%, and the tax on this yogurt brand has done so by 10%.


Explanation:
Hello,

Shouldn't it read "est décalé de 10%" (no "r"). I would assume that "PV" = sales price???

I thought that "décalé" meant changed either up or down, higher or lower, etc. In what direction things are going can only be known by the context. Without knowing which (probably "increasing/jumping", but I won't say for sure), I'd use the word "change."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discounted from the sales price


Explanation:
Please note that the price you pay is discounted 10% for XXX and 15% from the sales price.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
It should read either "à décaler" => your tariff should be adjusted by 10% for XXX and 15% for the PV.

or "décalé"=>There is a difference of 10% between your tariff and XXX, and 15% for the PV.

PV is probably "prix de vente" but could also be "points de vente"

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
I have asked the client to specify whether or not there is a typo. I chose this answer because I like the use of the word adjusted since it is unclear from the text whether the rates are going up or down.