KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ordre d'exécution

English translation: works order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordre d'exécution
English translation:works order
Entered by: Victoria Burns

07:28 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Ordering process
French term or phrase: ordre d'exécution
The following comes from the section regarding the ordering process in a contract for the supply of goods and services. I know there's a set term for 'ordre d'exécution' but I can't get it off my tongue!!
Any help would be much appreciated,

Thanks!

"Cette commande, dont le montant sera à valoir sur le crédit ouvert dans le cadre de ce marché, constituera un *ordre d’exécution* ferme."
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
work order
Explanation:
This is one idea that I've come across before for "ordre d'exécution".

Clearly the EN word "order" in this context has a slightly different meaning from the type of "order" that is translated "commande", which is more about a financial transaction. This is an order in the sense of an instruction.

Of course, an "ordre d"exécution" can also be a death warrant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-04 07:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, having read Irene's answer - I didn't include "firm" in my answer because the term for translation was "ordre d'exécution". I would therefore say "firm work order". The reason I would say this rather than just "firm order" is to distinguish an "ordre ferme" from a "commande ferme".
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rob, and to everyone else who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5work order
Rob Grayson
4 +1firm order
Irene McClure
4go ahead
Csilla Jaray-Benn
4implementation order/injunction or injunction/order of implementation
Ahmed Alami


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm order


Explanation:
I think the important part is that it is a firm order, ie one to which there are no conditions attached - the point of no return as it were. A good few hits for 'firm order' on business and financial sites where it is referred to as a client order which can be carried out without further confirmation.

http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Firm order

http://www.investorwords.com/1970/firm_order.html

http://glossary.reuters.com/index.php/Firm_Order

I don't think losing the 'execution' part actually changes the sense of it - to me that is implicit in term 'firm order'...

Irene McClure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: "confirmed"
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work order


Explanation:
This is one idea that I've come across before for "ordre d'exécution".

Clearly the EN word "order" in this context has a slightly different meaning from the type of "order" that is translated "commande", which is more about a financial transaction. This is an order in the sense of an instruction.

Of course, an "ordre d"exécution" can also be a death warrant!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-04 07:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, having read Irene's answer - I didn't include "firm" in my answer because the term for translation was "ordre d'exécution". I would therefore say "firm work order". The reason I would say this rather than just "firm order" is to distinguish an "ordre ferme" from a "commande ferme".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks Rob, and to everyone else who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rob. Yes, I had come across the 'death warrant' bit and ruled it out immediately, unsurprisingly!! (Although you never know!).

Asker: I totally agree Rob - that's exactly what I thought.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I've come across it as 'works order' too
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  Gad Kohenov: WO. yes my answer is about the stock exchange (not relevant).
26 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark

agree  juliebarba: Personally, I've never seen it as anything else in a contract. Although I'd use works with an s
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  Irene McClure: gotcha now rob re commande and ordre - and on rereading I reckon you are right after all! nice one
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irene

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation order/injunction or injunction/order of implementation


Explanation:
i came through it in one of my transation classes .when we were translating from english into french:this is the url of the source text:
http://www.managingip.com/Article/1255196/Tips-on-posting-bo...

we came across the phrase ..implementation of of injunction.... the professor translated it as ..execution de l'ordre .. i think it collocates in the context of law and finance..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-04 19:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/injunction/en-fr/

Example sentence(s):
  • this command will constitute a firm injunction of implementation

    Reference: http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/ordre/fr-en/
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary
Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go ahead


Explanation:
I would suggest using the term *go ahead* as a noun, meaning a green light to execute a purchase order.

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba