KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

offres différenciantes

English translation: a portfolio of different offers/offerings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offres différenciantes
English translation:a portfolio of different offers/offerings
Entered by: Ysabel812

15:15 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: offres différenciantes
From a "reference document" on company transformations in 2007

"Cest transformations ont eu essentiellement pour objectifs de se désengager des activités à faible valeur ajoutée, celles où la volatilité et la pression des prix sont trop fortes, de se concentrer sur un portefeuille d'offres différenciantes, et de privilégier les segments de clientèle sur lesquels nous avons de réels avantages compétitifs.
Ysabel812
a portfolio of different offers/offerings
Explanation:
un portefeuille usually means wallet, but in this case, possibly portfolio......
This should be French to English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-07 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly differentiating offers (PLEASE SEE):

Marketing Transformation
... to sustain differentiating offers for extended periods of time. ... As a
result, each customer is served a strategically targeted offer in every ...
clientxclient.com/a_marketing_transformation.htm - 26k - Similar pages
Differentiating Your Business - Entrepreneur.com
Differentiating Your Business. 7 tips for creating a unique selling proposition that
... And it offers a clear-cut, marketable benefit to your customer. ...
www.entrepreneur.com/startingabusiness/startupbasics/startu... - 61k - Similar pages
Differentiating Instruction
Through numerous scenarios and examples, this book explains the elements and
rationale for differentiation, examines instructional strategies, and offers ...
www.ascd.org/portal/site/ascd/menuitem.3adeebc6736780dddeb3... - 91k - Similar pages
Profiting from Value-Added Wireless Services
Product differentiation offers the best strategy for achieving financial success
in the 3G mobile commerce market.
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/2.940015 - Similar pages
.: WeDo Technologies :. Roaming Rewards
Through flexible configuration of roaming points or credits, dynamic and
differentiating offers can be created to retain the customers with the highest ...
www.wedotechnologies.com/?cat=2232 - 10k - Similar pages
LinkedIn: Lucas Wilkens Flores Soares
Analysed, developed and presented sales pitches for the sales teams during major
promotional dates of the year, with the aim of differentiating offers of ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/4/906/B96 - 23k - Similar pages
“Augmented itineraries”: Mobile services differentiating what ...
“Augmented itineraries”: Mobile services differentiating what museum has to offer.
313. exploited a partnership that is truly international, ...
www.psychnology.org/File/PNJ4(3)/PSYCHNOLOGY_JOURNAL_4_3_BR... - Similar pages
Bull Investors
Apr 25, 2007 ... for the first time, confirming the value of the actions initiated in 2006:
the new worldwide organisation and differentiating offers. ...
www.bull.com/investors/news/070425results.html - 36k - Similar pages
Profiting from Value-Added Wireless Services
DIFFERENTIATING. VALUE-ADDED SERVICES. Even the most ambitious company. cannot offer
all possible value-added ser-. vices to its customers. Many wireless ...
crec.mccombs.utexas.edu/wireless/value_added.pdf - Similar pages
MindShare Consulting LLC
Consultants have more options for differentiating their core service offers than
channels to watch on TV. For instance, some clients value how you manage ...
www.mindshareconsulting.com/articles/compelling_offer.html - 20k - Similar pages
Sponsored Results
Coupons
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help as well as the extensive references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4differentiated product offersDonald Scott Alexander
1 +1a portfolio of different offers/offerings
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a portfolio of different offers/offerings


Explanation:
un portefeuille usually means wallet, but in this case, possibly portfolio......
This should be French to English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-07 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly differentiating offers (PLEASE SEE):

Marketing Transformation
... to sustain differentiating offers for extended periods of time. ... As a
result, each customer is served a strategically targeted offer in every ...
clientxclient.com/a_marketing_transformation.htm - 26k - Similar pages
Differentiating Your Business - Entrepreneur.com
Differentiating Your Business. 7 tips for creating a unique selling proposition that
... And it offers a clear-cut, marketable benefit to your customer. ...
www.entrepreneur.com/startingabusiness/startupbasics/startu... - 61k - Similar pages
Differentiating Instruction
Through numerous scenarios and examples, this book explains the elements and
rationale for differentiation, examines instructional strategies, and offers ...
www.ascd.org/portal/site/ascd/menuitem.3adeebc6736780dddeb3... - 91k - Similar pages
Profiting from Value-Added Wireless Services
Product differentiation offers the best strategy for achieving financial success
in the 3G mobile commerce market.
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/2.940015 - Similar pages
.: WeDo Technologies :. Roaming Rewards
Through flexible configuration of roaming points or credits, dynamic and
differentiating offers can be created to retain the customers with the highest ...
www.wedotechnologies.com/?cat=2232 - 10k - Similar pages
LinkedIn: Lucas Wilkens Flores Soares
Analysed, developed and presented sales pitches for the sales teams during major
promotional dates of the year, with the aim of differentiating offers of ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/4/906/B96 - 23k - Similar pages
“Augmented itineraries”: Mobile services differentiating what ...
“Augmented itineraries”: Mobile services differentiating what museum has to offer.
313. exploited a partnership that is truly international, ...
www.psychnology.org/File/PNJ4(3)/PSYCHNOLOGY_JOURNAL_4_3_BR... - Similar pages
Bull Investors
Apr 25, 2007 ... for the first time, confirming the value of the actions initiated in 2006:
the new worldwide organisation and differentiating offers. ...
www.bull.com/investors/news/070425results.html - 36k - Similar pages
Profiting from Value-Added Wireless Services
DIFFERENTIATING. VALUE-ADDED SERVICES. Even the most ambitious company. cannot offer
all possible value-added ser-. vices to its customers. Many wireless ...
crec.mccombs.utexas.edu/wireless/value_added.pdf - Similar pages
MindShare Consulting LLC
Consultants have more options for differentiating their core service offers than
channels to watch on TV. For instance, some clients value how you manage ...
www.mindshareconsulting.com/articles/compelling_offer.html - 20k - Similar pages
Sponsored Results
Coupons


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help as well as the extensive references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, differentiating offers (that create a difference between the company and its competitors)
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differentiated product offers


Explanation:
This suggestion assumes they're just talking about *products*.
If they're also talking about *services* you could add that as follows:

- "differentiated product and service offers"
- "differentiated offers of products and services"

If you want to avoid both "products" and "services" then just change "offers" to "offerings":

- "differentiated offerings"

But you definitely want to use the word "differentiated" in this context talking about "value-added" and "competitive advantage," as can be seen in the following Google search:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q="competitive adva...

The word "different" is not enough here - the offerings aren't merely different (from each other? from the competition's offerings?) - they're "differentiated" (which really means they're better or superior in some way!).

And the word "portfolio" is fine for "portefeuille" - because "portfolio" in business English can refer to any collection of related products, services, investments, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-07 20:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have put "differentiated product offerings" for the main suggestion!

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4