KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bannière

English translation: banner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bannière
English translation:banner
Entered by: 1045

02:57 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: bannière
It's a brand, a name, a chain... local auto repair shops can join and operate under the 'bannière' of this national company but still keep their own name. I was thinking of chain, but is that the accurate term? I have seen 'banner' used on the company's website, but I seriously hesitate because the quality of the English text tells me it was translated from French to begin with, and it's not so great at that, as there are other inaccurate translations. But it's not exactly a chain because each auto shop is independent, it's not a full-out franchise.

Une bannière nationale se doit de préserver une certaine uniformité.

XX accepte les garanties des réseaux et bannières concurrents lorsque celles-ci sont équivalentes à celles offertes par XX.

Vous y trouverez tous les éléments et outils nécessaires concernant la bannière XX que vous pourrez consulter et utiliser à votre guise.

L’atelier doit se conformer aux directives reliées au code d’éthique et à l’image de la bannière contenues dans le manuel d’opérations.

XX, se réserve le droit d’apporter des modifications au manuel d’opérations ainsi qu’aux divers formulaires émis par XX chaque fois que la bannière jugera que ces modifications sont nécessaires à la protection des marques de service, de fabrique, des marques déposées ou de tout autre droit conféré à la bannière XX ou à l’amélioration des normes de qualité et de service...
lcmolinari
Canada
banner
Explanation:
That's what is used in Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-04-23 21:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laura ... You wanted reliable examples? How about Dairy Queen, Ford, MacDonald's,Time Hortons, GM? Many companies operated under the same banner; A Dairy Queen in Toronto and a Dairy Queen in Montréal operate under the same banner but are different companies.
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
Although my personal choice would be 'brand owner' I eventually was told directly from the client to use 'banner' - indeed they say that is what is used in the industry in Canada. Thank you for all the input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banner1045
3 +2brand / brand owner (selon les cas)Aude Sylvain
3Dealership
raj_gup


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dealership


Explanation:
These are 4 types of franchise business models:
Franchising, Distributors, Licensing, OR Dealerships.

Typically, dealerships are used for cars where they do have their own name, but also use the car-make as a suffix or XX-authorised dealer/xx-certified bodyshop. I think this might fit.

Licensing (Trademark or Brand licensing) is another one. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/License

hope this helps.

raj_gup
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: IMO "dealership" in the car industry usually refers to the shops/premisses where cars are actually offered for sale to end-customers ("Concessionaires...") eg. Chrysler's dealership network = réseau de distribution (des véhicules aux clients finaux) de C.
3 hrs
  -> You are absolutely correct Aude, but typically in the US, all dealers have a service center (body shop) as well, which is 'certified'. eg: http://www.luterileyhonda.com/index.htm

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brand / brand owner (selon les cas)


Explanation:
I think this has to be tranlasted in a slightly different manner depending on the sentences:

A national/country-wide brand (or brand with a country-wide scope) must maintain...
... warrantees of competitors' networks and competing brand owners when...
... information and tools related to the brand...
... directives regarding the code of ethics and brand image as stated in...
...whenever the brand owner will consider that......or any and all rights granted to the brand owner as regards said brand or to the improvement...


see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brand



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-22 07:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or umbrella brand / umbrella brand's owner (or umbrella brand licensor)...



Example sentence(s):
  • The Brand Owners Protection Group (BPG) is a group of world leading Brand Owners and Legal Consultants who are alarmed at the continuous illicit replicatio
  • InfoChain Express is a one-stop-shop supply chain and vendor compliance solution tailored to address the needs of retailers and brand owners.

    Reference: http://www.gulfbpg.com
    Reference: http://www.infochain.averydennison.com/pdf/Retailer_Brand_Ow...
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Davies: Yes for Brand
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Ian

agree  unac: well done
11 hrs
  -> thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banner


Explanation:
That's what is used in Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-04-23 21:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Laura ... You wanted reliable examples? How about Dairy Queen, Ford, MacDonald's,Time Hortons, GM? Many companies operated under the same banner; A Dairy Queen in Toronto and a Dairy Queen in Montréal operate under the same banner but are different companies.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Although my personal choice would be 'brand owner' I eventually was told directly from the client to use 'banner' - indeed they say that is what is used in the industry in Canada. Thank you for all the input!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Have you come across some reliable examples? Because I couldn't find any. GDT gives an option as 'corporate name' but that doesn't really work with my various contexts.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: http://tsedb.globeinvestor.com/servlet/WireFeedRedirect?cf=G... + http://www.carrefour.com/docroot/groupe/C4com/Commerce respo...
5 hrs
  -> Merci sporran ...

disagree  unac: If you replace the "banniere" with banner in the text given, how will it translate? "Une banniere nationale"; "bannieres concurrents"; "la banniere"?
7 hrs
  -> Can you be more explicit with "not flexible enough"; Since it's your first month with Proz, we will forgive you.