KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mise en perspective

English translation: (tailored/desinged) to address the specific issues and challenges


11:12 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mise en perspective
"une offre spécifique dans le cadre de la ***mise en perspective** des enjeux et contraintes sectorielles".
This is from the web site for a financial services company.
When confronted with this sort of pompous bulls**it I tend to switch off - if anybody can take a step back and come up with a suggestion, I will be very grateful !
I know this has come up before, but I don't find anything that suits ...
Michael GREEN
France
English translation:(tailored/desinged) to address the specific issues and challenges
Explanation:
...I think they are claiming to do more than merely 'highlight' the key issues. Any help ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 12:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did mean 'designed'!
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thank you, Ormiston, and many thanks to all other contributors - the choice of answer was not easy (explains why I have gone over the 24 hr period).
This seems closest to what I think the author was trying to say.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(tailored/desinged) to address the specific issues and challenges
ormiston
4puts into context
fourth
3put / placed into perspectiveEnrique Huber
3some ideas in the light of the above....xxxCMJ_Trans
3proper placement
Katarina Peters
3suggestion below
Rob Grayson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en perspective (in this context)
suggestion below


Explanation:
I fully concur with your comments! Reading between the b******t to try to infer what the writer wants to say, I would suggest something like "a specific offering that takes proper account of (i.e. puts in their proper perspective) sectoral issues and constraints". (Probably not these exact words but that's my "starter for ten"...)

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rob ! It's good to see that somebody sympathises - and your suggestion is certainly pushing me in the right direction.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: But Rob, BS in French wants to be translated into -- needs to sound like -- BS in English!
9 hrs
  -> Hey Bob, a fair point of course - but I confess to lacking skills in writing B/S...

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en perspective (in this context)
some ideas in the light of the above....


Explanation:
specific or bespoke or tailor-made solutions to allow/allowing for the particular challenges and constraints facing the/that/their particular sector(s)

This really is pure brainstorming

Le réseau est fédéré autour de départements animés par des associés dont le savoir-faire sectoriel permet dans ses domaines de compétences :
- une réflexion dynamique et innovante,
- le développement d’outils, de méthodes,
- une offre spécifique dans le cadre de la mise en perspective des enjeux et contraintes sectorielles. "

the whole thing is a collection of departments each led by someone well-qualfiied in the particular field and able to contribute their individual skills and talents to:
- XXXX
- YYYY
- producing specific solutions for each individual case that allow for the challenges and constraints of the particular sector.

Wish I could think of something better than "constraints" but the brain refuses to cooperate

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for all that ! I do appreciate your hard work. I'm going to have to think about all this and take a decision "la tête reposée".


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise en perspective (in this context)
puts into context


Explanation:
I think you were right M. In yr question!! I'll look out a few alternatives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-25 11:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I think.....
They're talking about getting it right, fitting it, getting the appropriate answer, being relevant, horses for courses, fitting like a glove,
The subplot being that they KNOW , they have subtle understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-25 12:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael, I think that you need to talk back to them in their own language!! Perhaps the "We're the only ones to get it right" (in context)conjuring up Noah grinning out from his ark, rather than Canute moving his deckchair up the beach?. Jigsaws, jewels in Crowns... I'll have a think and when you have long since submitted... come up with something...........But really, I think yr stuck with it! Why didn't you answer "match" question? Too busy?

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jack - I should like to be able to use "horses for courses", and maybe I will, but I need to tighten this up a bit :)

Asker: I shan't take a decision yet ... plenty of time (and there's the 24 hr rule). Re the "match" question : my server is slow today, and yes, I was too busy !


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en perspective (in this context)
proper placement


Explanation:
...to give their proper/rightful placement...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Katarina - all these answers will go into a melting pot when I can take a cool look at them !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mise en perspective (in this context)
(tailored/desinged) to address the specific issues and challenges


Explanation:
...I think they are claiming to do more than merely 'highlight' the key issues. Any help ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 12:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did mean 'designed'!

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Ormiston, and many thanks to all other contributors - the choice of answer was not easy (explains why I have gone over the 24 hr period).
This seems closest to what I think the author was trying to say.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - and they do deserve to have the monkey taken out of them ! I am certainly tempted to "singer" their style ...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: That's rather nice O, and matches the style. I like the way yr taking the monkey out of them, too. (sorry!)
23 mins
  -> sorry about the monkey business - this is real professional stuff they are selling!

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
22 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en perspective (in this context)
put / placed into perspective


Explanation:
it seems to be the right choice

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish