KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

régulièrement constituée et peut valablement déliberer

English translation: lawfully constituted any may validly deliberate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régulièrement constituée et peut valablement déliberer
English translation:lawfully constituted any may validly deliberate
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

08:00 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: régulièrement constituée et peut valablement déliberer
L'assemblée, réunissant le quorum requis par la loi, est déclarée régulièrement constituée et peut valablement délibérer.

In the minutes of a shareholders' meeting. This sentence appears right before the meeting starts.

I was wondering about something like "the meeting is called to order" , but wanted to get some ideas on whether you think that's too free or not. Thanks.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
lawfully constituted any may validly deliberate
Explanation:
in legalise 'regulier' means 'lawful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-28 08:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and ...may ... and not any !
Selected response from:

xxxdholmes
France
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lawfully constituted any may validly deliberatexxxdholmes
3...is legally constituted and is authorised to consider...
fourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lawfully constituted any may validly deliberate


Explanation:
in legalise 'regulier' means 'lawful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-28 08:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and ...may ... and not any !

xxxdholmes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
3 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Consider 'and may transact business' for 'and may validly deliberate'.
14 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
2 hrs

agree  rkillings: But I think Europeans prefer the 'deliberative' notion that the US Senate likes to claim for itself.
11 hrs

agree  gad
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...is legally constituted and is authorised to consider...


Explanation:
Sic

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91