KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

PAC

English translation: PAC (Pierre Audoin Consultants)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PAC
English translation:PAC (Pierre Audoin Consultants)
Entered by: Héloïse King

12:53 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: PAC
"En France, nous sommes classés par PAC n°3 dans les acteurs de l’infogérance"

Document talking about how well a company is doing a company relative to the competition.

Thanks in advance.
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
PAC (Pierre Audoin Consultants)
Explanation:

"PAC est la première société européenne de conseil et
d’études stratégiques et marketing spécialisée dans le secteur des technologies de l’information.
Notre mission est d’assister et de conseiller les fournisseurs et les utilisateurs des technologies de l’information pour développer des stratégies gagnantes, par une compréhension pragmatique et à long terme des besoins, des technologies, des marchés, de la concurrence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-28 13:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz, you got there first - I was a bit slow!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-28 13:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but it is "Pierre Audoin Consultants" rather than "Pierre Audoin Conseil"

Selected response from:

Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3PAC (Pierre Audoin Consultants)
Dominique Broady
5Pierre Audoin Conseilliz cencetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pierre Audoin Conseil


Explanation:
I googled the whole sentence, and came up with several hits for this organisation. A look at their website confirms. They specialise in the study of company positioning.


    Reference: http://www.pac-online.fr
liz cencetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PAC (Pierre Audoin Consultants)


Explanation:

"PAC est la première société européenne de conseil et
d’études stratégiques et marketing spécialisée dans le secteur des technologies de l’information.
Notre mission est d’assister et de conseiller les fournisseurs et les utilisateurs des technologies de l’information pour développer des stratégies gagnantes, par une compréhension pragmatique et à long terme des besoins, des technologies, des marchés, de la concurrence."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-28 13:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz, you got there first - I was a bit slow!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-28 13:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... but it is "Pierre Audoin Consultants" rather than "Pierre Audoin Conseil"




    Reference: http://www.pac-online.com
Dominique Broady
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Christophe Helary
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  MoiraB: yes, they even call themselves this on the PAC France site http://www.pac-online.com/pac/pac/live/pac_france/index.html
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  askell
9 mins
  -> thank you!