KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pratique de place

English translation: local practice (local usage, custom)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pratique de place
English translation:local practice (local usage, custom)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:10 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: pratique de place
Avant d'accepter ses fonctions, l'Administrateur doit prendre connaissance de la législation et de la réglementation liées à sa fonction. Lors de son entrée en fonction, une copie des statuts de la Société et du présent règlement intérieur lui sera remise. Le Conseil assurera la mise à jour du règlement intérieur pour tenir compte des éventuelles modifications législatives et réglementaires ainsi que de la pratique de place.
Jeanne Zang
United States
local practice (local usage, custom)
Explanation:
that´s what I understand by this term
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4local practice (local usage, custom)Ellen Kraus
3 +1market practice
bcsantos


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market practice


Explanation:
Does this help?

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth
9 hrs
  -> thanks:)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
local practice (local usage, custom)


Explanation:
that´s what I understand by this term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
45 mins

agree  Aude Sylvain:
4 hrs

agree  gad
6 hrs

agree  Blake Ferris
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway