KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

type long

English translation: full length university level education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:type long et de niveau universitaire
English translation:full length university level education
Entered by: AllegroTrans

22:59 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: type long
enseignement supérieur artistique de plein exercice, de type long et de niveau universitaire
Paul Sadur
full length university level education
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I've waffling over which one to pick. These others also provide some insight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multi-year degreeBlake Ferris
4long higher education
Taylor Kirk
4full length university level education
AllegroTrans
4long-term programxxxEuqinimod
3further education at university level
helena barham


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long higher education


Explanation:
EU Site:
http://ec.europa.eu/youreurope/nav/fr/citizens/education-stu...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full length university level education


Explanation:
suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Thanks! I've waffling over which one to pick. These others also provide some insight.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further education at university level


Explanation:
another idea....

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-year degree


Explanation:
I believe it means a graduate degree like an M.Phil (minimum 3 years) or a Ph.D. C'est à dire, un DEA ou un doctorat+.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-29 04:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot about the "artistique" part. Could also just be, advanced degree, or graduate degree (though in the U.S., that would mean a 2 year MA). In fine arts or creative writing education, usually the degree is a 2-3 year MFA ("Master of Fine Arts") but those are for working artists (or e.g. creative writers), especially if they want a teaching credential.

Blake Ferris
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-term program


Explanation:
Proposition.


    Reference: http://www.languageschoolsguide.com/listingsp3.cfm/listing/2...
    Reference: http://www.bonjourdefrance.com/learn_french/csn_french_cours...
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50