KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

une base de vie

English translation: a human-scale multi-purpose hub/multi function platform


07:11 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: une base de vie
This is about an industrial/logistics site that has improved its working conditions...fewer repetitive tasks, better insulation...etc. "Sur le nouveau site, une ***base de vie** accueillera les conducteurs en transit dans un espace dédié et convivial. L'espace bureau, organisé par plateau en demi-étage et bainé de deux puits de lumière, favorisera la communication et les échanges...
Ysabel812
English translation:a human-scale multi-purpose hub/multi function platform
Explanation:
think - hub of activity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-29 08:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Julie B - you try "elaborating" in those little boxes......you soon run out of space

Anyway I think it is wrong to relate the "espace de vie" solely to the drivers. They are in fact saying that the new site will be little world in itself and - among other things - this site will INCLUDE but NOT consist solely of an area for drivers, which will be comfortable and hospitable (where they can rest, have a coffee, wash up, etc. whatever they do while waiting for their next load).

In fact the new site will be a little nucleus in itself with offices on a mezzanine, etc.

I hope I have conveyed the essential point : i.e. that the "espace de vie" is the WHOLE THING. Not just the first item they mention, namely the area for passing drivers....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of these really helpful answers. I decided to go with "multi-purpose facilities for drivers," so you can see I took some ideas from a number of contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3living quartersPTeale
3 +1rest centrexxxBourth
4Living base buildings
Nadia Ayoub
4inviting & dedicated facilitiesGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3rest facilities
ST Translations
3(off duty) home base
Emma Paulay
3a human-scale multi-purpose hub/multi function platformxxxCMJ_Trans
4 -2inviting recreational facilitiesEllen Kraus
3 -1regeneration centre/spot, regenerating oasisBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
inviting recreational facilities


Explanation:
for restful breaks

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: nothing about "recreational facilities"
2 mins
  -> recreation also implies rest. that´s why I added

disagree  Tony M: 'recreation' usually implies some kind of activity, it doesn't just mean 'rest' — cf. the fact that we often say 'rest and recreation'
310 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inviting & dedicated facilities


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
living quarters


Explanation:
This term crops up in a lot of translations I do for one particular client where it has this connotation. For one company it is even translated as "accommodation village", where there is a whole set up for workers resident there during the week.

PTeale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure if there is enough context here to decide whether or not the drivers will be sleeping over, eating, etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena barham
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I work in the field and I think it is much more than this - also given the next Q about the offices, you do NOT house drivers in the main warehouse, if only for security reasons
8 mins
  -> I'm not suggesting housing drivers in a warehouse. Living quarters and especially an accommodation village would consist of more than one building with different buildings for different purposes.

agree  juliebarba: http://www.spaciotempo.fr/batiment/base_de_vie.html I don't think that we can say either if they are staying over, but your answer covers different options
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie

agree  Aude Sylvain:
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regeneration centre/spot, regenerating oasis


Explanation:
This is how I understand this.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Possibly, but this really wouldn't be at all natural in EN
957 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Living base buildings


Explanation:
See links below.


    Reference: http://www.spaciotempo.fr/batiment/base_de_vie.html
    Reference: http://www.spaciotempo.fr/acs/servlet/getDoc?id=5046&m=3&cid...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a human-scale multi-purpose hub/multi function platform


Explanation:
think - hub of activity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-04-29 08:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Julie B - you try "elaborating" in those little boxes......you soon run out of space

Anyway I think it is wrong to relate the "espace de vie" solely to the drivers. They are in fact saying that the new site will be little world in itself and - among other things - this site will INCLUDE but NOT consist solely of an area for drivers, which will be comfortable and hospitable (where they can rest, have a coffee, wash up, etc. whatever they do while waiting for their next load).

In fact the new site will be a little nucleus in itself with offices on a mezzanine, etc.

I hope I have conveyed the essential point : i.e. that the "espace de vie" is the WHOLE THING. Not just the first item they mention, namely the area for passing drivers....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all of these really helpful answers. I decided to go with "multi-purpose facilities for drivers," so you can see I took some ideas from a number of contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: Morning. Your post wasn't showing at that point, so I wanted to know what you meant! ;-)
29 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rest centre


Explanation:
A place with comfortable chairs, a TV, a cold-drinks dispensers, toilets and showers, the facilities one finds in a "truck stop".

I doubt there are sleeping arrangements, though there might be couches they can stretch out on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 08:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to make it clear this is a French architect speaking, maybe you could call it a "life-support centre" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 08:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seriously though, folks ... How about "drivers' lounge", which IS what you get at truck stops, on the Channel ferries, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: "Lounge" will do it here. This has always been a problem term because there is no exact equivalent in English. Companies like Sodexo that do "gestion de bases-vie" at drilling platforms, mines, etc. call the business "remote site services".
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rest facilities


Explanation:
Or rest area

ST Translations
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(off duty) home base


Explanation:
Unlike CMJ, I see the 'base de vie' as different from the 'bureaux' part of the building. Home base does have a wider sense, but I think it could work here.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242