KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

travaux immobilisés

English translation: capitalised work in progress


05:15 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: travaux immobilisés
• 9 535 K€ d'immobilisations en cours dont 8 298 K€ sur XYZ (361 K€ au titres de travaux immobilisés et 7 937 K€ au titre des trois opérations en VEFA de M----, V------- et L-----).
Paul Sadur
English translation:capitalised work in progress
Explanation:
It's work. It's in progress. It's capitalised.
If it were not in progress it would be "Property" (or more unlikely), "plant"
If it weren't capitalised it would be written off as repairs say, but it's not.
The VEFAs are presold, therefore carried forward
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capitalised work in progress
fourth
4frozen assetsybfishel
4work-in-processxxxwfarkas
3 +1capitalized expensesBusterK


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalized expenses


Explanation:
in respect of the three projects

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I think it's capitalized work (in progress), and it's not in respect of three projects//My understanding is that 'travaux immobilisés' is separate from the 7937K for the three VEFA projects.
52 mins
  -> ok for the first part

agree  rkillings: capitalized expenditure(s) on work in progress on three off-plan sale transactions. Why wouldn't you call those projects?
1 hr
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-in-process


Explanation:
Progress cost completed (materials, labour and overhead) and capitalised as of a specific cut-off date.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitalised work in progress


Explanation:
It's work. It's in progress. It's capitalised.
If it were not in progress it would be "Property" (or more unlikely), "plant"
If it weren't capitalised it would be written off as repairs say, but it's not.
The VEFAs are presold, therefore carried forward

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
50 mins
  -> Thanks VM CMW!!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frozen assets


Explanation:
no changes can be made

ybfishel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish