KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

appels de charges

English translation: advance billing for (service) charges


05:37 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: appels de charges
Les créances clients sont constitués à hauteur de 96,5 M€ d'appels de charges.
Paul Sadur
English translation:advance billing for (service) charges
Explanation:
Is the company a property manager? If so, it is probably collecting money from tenants in advance to pay charges (taxes, utilities, etc.) recoverable from tenants but not included in the rent -- and not yet incurred as expense by the company, which is why they are 'appels'.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1advance billing for (service) chargesrkillings
3call for charges
swanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call for charges


Explanation:
maybe we would need more context, charges could be costs or expenses

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance billing for (service) charges


Explanation:
Is the company a property manager? If so, it is probably collecting money from tenants in advance to pay charges (taxes, utilities, etc.) recoverable from tenants but not included in the rent -- and not yet incurred as expense by the company, which is why they are 'appels'.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr