KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

poussée

English translation: thorough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poussée
English translation:thorough
Entered by: Martin Cassell

14:40 Jul 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: poussée
Contained in the minutes of a town council General Assembly, concerning the reimbursement of unjustifiable charges to residents.

"Ce sujet est complexe et sera remis à l’ordre du jour d’un prochain Conseil Syndical après instruction plus poussée du dossier..."

MTIA
Vicky James
United Kingdom
thorough
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-04 14:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


" ... after more thorough investigation (of the case)."

example: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200203/ldhansrd/v...
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin, and everyone else, for making me see straight! I went with "thorough" and "investigation" in the end, although Ellen's "in depth" would have done just as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7thorough
Martin Cassell
4 +1after a more in-depth (examination)Ellen Kraus
3after a more advanced stage of the investigation has been completedMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thorough


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-04 14:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


" ... after more thorough investigation (of the case)."

example: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200203/ldhansrd/v...

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, Martin, and everyone else, for making me see straight! I went with "thorough" and "investigation" in the end, although Ellen's "in depth" would have done just as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 mins
  -> thanks Patrice

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 mins
  -> thanks Radud

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: yes for "more thorough..."
18 mins
  -> thanks NC

agree  Clair@Lexeme: more thorough, more in-depth
33 mins
  -> thanks Clair

agree  juliebarba: or in-depth as we're translators and can never quite get ourselves to agree with somebody elses interpretation :-)
1 hr
  -> thanks jb! speaking as one who notoriously can't agree definitively with his own translation ...

agree  xxxACOZ
9 hrs
  -> thanks ACOZ

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 day5 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after a more in-depth (examination)


Explanation:
is my personal preference

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Force Majeure: this seems exact!
13 hrs
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
after a more advanced stage of the investigation has been completed


Explanation:
Hello,

My try...

I hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22more+advanced+stage+...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175