KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

forte du coût

English translation: sharp increase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hausse généralisée et forte du coût
English translation:sharp increase
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

22:32 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: forte du coût
La Société n’a pas été en mesure de répercuter immédiatement sur ses clients la hausse généralisée et forte du coût des matières premières, entraînant l’érosion brutale des marges pratiquées ; la Société a dû comptabiliser aussi une provision pour dépréciation d’éléments d’actifs de * M€, contre * M€ en 2006, ce qui, conjugué à la hausse du prix des matières premières, a fortement impacté la hausse des charges d’exploitation.
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
sharp increase
Explanation:
Hi
Haven't posted here before but isn't this just describing the increase in the price of raw material, i.e. widespread and sharp?
Apologies if I'm way off line...
Cheers
Andrew
Selected response from:

andrewa
Grading comment
Thanks! That's right, my brain must have packed in for the night.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sharp increaseandrewa
5strong rise in costs
Mohamed Mehenoun
4general price surgeTerry Moran
3Full cost
BLMS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sharp increase


Explanation:
Hi
Haven't posted here before but isn't this just describing the increase in the price of raw material, i.e. widespread and sharp?
Apologies if I'm way off line...
Cheers
Andrew

andrewa
Grading comment
Thanks! That's right, my brain must have packed in for the night.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: forte is an adjective that qualifies hausse
3 mins

agree  aricb
32 mins

agree  David Mousseau
2 hrs

agree  narasimha: sharp or steep increase in costs
5 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar: Asker simply misunderstood the sentence.
6 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 hrs

agree  Gustavo Silva
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strong rise in costs


Explanation:
A survey of costs per hundredweight of milk sold by the USDA shows a strong rise in costs to the producer. In Illinois, for instance, operating costs in ...
www.qcbusinessjournal.com/articles/2007/05/31/agriculture/d... -
-------------------------
Early in June, the overly strong rise in costs prompted the board of managing directors to apply the brakes; by means of various measures, ...
https:/.../aktionaere/service/archive/ir-nachrichten_1/2001/ir_nachrichten_detail_01_273.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-07-09 22:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"forte du coût des matières premières"

je suggère:

"strong rise in raw material costs"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="strong rise in raw mat...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22strong+rise+in+costs...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Full cost


Explanation:
Another suggestion could be
the full/high cost of raw materials, maybe?

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-07-09 23:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:O !!!
Oh my... You are so right!
Dah. Sorry, I gues I had a brain f...
Thank you for pointing it out though. I really appreciate it.

BLMS
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general price surge


Explanation:
One of many. Juan Jacob is absolutely right: Without hausse, forte du coût is meaningless.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): aricb, Attorney DC Bar, Stéphanie Soudais