KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ventes valeur

English translation: value sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ventes valeur
English translation:value sales
Entered by: Angel_7

14:21 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Employment
French term or phrase: ventes valeur
ventes valeur

Ce bonus de 20% est constitué de deux composantes, 12% en primes trimestrielles sur l'atteinte d'objectifs dont 50% sur les *ventes valeur* circuit vétérinaire national, 25% sur les ventes nette circuit vétérinaire national et 25% sur les part de marché circuit vétérinaire national.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
value sales
Explanation:
Value sales, as opposed to volume sales, ie what matters is the value of the sales deals, not how many products are sold (so a smaller number of products without any discounts offered or a small mumber of up-market products could be worth more than a deal with a larger number of products with lots of discount, or a laarge number of down-market products). Here's a typical quote from a market research report:

Negative volume sales performance forecasted for hot drinks

Sales of hot drinks during the forecast period are expected to decrease in general mainly due to declines in tea and coffee. The biggest negative performance is expected in volume sales as people will tend to buy cheaper and less hot drinks products. Such declines are explained by the difficult economic situation in Latvia and hot drinks market saturation. The value sales will not be too positive either, as due to high inflation, people tend to spend less money on goods as their purchasing power declines.
Selected response from:

PTeale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3value salesPTeale
4sales
fourth
3 +1sales valueEllen Kraus


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sales value


Explanation:
i.e. less whatever cost is yet to be incurred

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
59 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
value sales


Explanation:
Value sales, as opposed to volume sales, ie what matters is the value of the sales deals, not how many products are sold (so a smaller number of products without any discounts offered or a small mumber of up-market products could be worth more than a deal with a larger number of products with lots of discount, or a laarge number of down-market products). Here's a typical quote from a market research report:

Negative volume sales performance forecasted for hot drinks

Sales of hot drinks during the forecast period are expected to decrease in general mainly due to declines in tea and coffee. The biggest negative performance is expected in volume sales as people will tend to buy cheaper and less hot drinks products. Such declines are explained by the difficult economic situation in Latvia and hot drinks market saturation. The value sales will not be too positive either, as due to high inflation, people tend to spend less money on goods as their purchasing power declines.


PTeale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James
13 mins

agree  c_rouizi
52 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales


Explanation:
Enough!

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91