KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

comité de reflexion

English translation: study group / focus group / think tank / advisory committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comité de reflexion
English translation:study group / focus group / think tank / advisory committee
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

11:40 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: comité de reflexion
Not exactly sure if "brainstorming committee" would work here:

4 comités de réflexion pour avancer à l'échelle européenne"
"Company X (rental company) a dressé le bilan de ses activités et a fait un point sur l'avancée des travaux des 4 groupes de travail. Les membres de ces comités appartiennent à des entreprises en rapport avec la location. On y trouve un représentant de Company X dans chacun d'eux."

Thanks
Ysabel812
study group
Explanation:
"brainstorming" is a bit of a fashionable word at the moment. Maybe next year it'll be out of fashion.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5think tank
Claire Cox
4 +3study groupCharles Hawtrey
4advisory committeerkillings
4focus groupjoehlindsay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
study group


Explanation:
"brainstorming" is a bit of a fashionable word at the moment. Maybe next year it'll be out of fashion.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Depending on how formal the overall context is, one could also use "think tank" :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, John. One of the options even if it has a slight political slant

agree  berg
16 mins
  -> Thanks, berg.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mohamed

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
think tank


Explanation:
One possibility...

Think tank - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- 03:46
A think tank (also called a policy institute) is an organization, institute, corporation, or group that conducts research and engages in advocacy in areas ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Think_tanks - 65k -

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines: Spot on! Merits confidence 5.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Anthony - U suppose, as ever, it depends on the style of the rest of the text...

agree  Adsion: Exact what I tried to find...
17 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr

agree  juliebarba
2 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus group


Explanation:
A focus group is a committee of employees tasked with studying a specific idea, plan, project or concept. Focus groups of consumers are also organized for market research. 'Study group' might also work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-26 12:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think also, that instead of translating word for word and finding a translation for comité de réfléxion, a natural way to say this would be '...four committees to study...'.


    Reference: http://wikipedia.org/wiki/Focus_group
joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advisory committee


Explanation:
There isn't any good semantic translation in English, and the EC translators know it. Thus, the 'Comité de réflexion des experts indépendants sur bla bla' becomes simply the "Committee of independent experts on blah blah". But none of these committees has the power to do anything but recommend, and if you have to pick a qualifying adjective, "advisory" will do the job.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba