KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"référence"

English translation: recognition, notoriety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"référence"
English translation:recognition, notoriety
Entered by: Angel_7

12:56 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: "référence"
Sachez aussi que grâce au Terraplas que vous avez loué à YYY pour le concert de XXX à St Etienne et par conséquent de la référence qu'ils ont eue, YYY nous a pris le marché du concert ZZZ...

I wonder what "référence" would mean in this context? Catalogue number, reference, contact with the end client. It's fairly urgent so replies greatly appreciated.

il s'agit de plaques que l'on pose par terre, sur des stades ou des scènes pour des concerts, par exemple
Angel_7
United Kingdom
recognition, notoriety
Explanation:
I think it means that YYYY made a name for themselves on that occasion and so the company writing the letter lost out.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feedbackberg
3succèsmimi 254
3recognition, notoriety
Emma Paulay
3referencesBusterK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
references


Explanation:
the fact that they have already been successful in providing such services / goods, with a proven customer.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"référence\"
recognition, notoriety


Explanation:
I think it means that YYYY made a name for themselves on that occasion and so the company writing the letter lost out.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback


Explanation:
The term I would use

berg
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
succès


Explanation:
suggestion

concert was successful and they made themselves a name

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92