KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

que le monde de la relation client - ... - "tire maintenant" de ces technologies

English translation: now draws from these technologies


13:52 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / marketing brochure
French term or phrase: que le monde de la relation client - ... - "tire maintenant" de ces technologies
This is from a telecommunications marketing brochure. Its the term in questions marks that I would like help on. Does any one have a neat translation please?
Many thanks
India
English translation:now draws from these technologies
Explanation:
The meaning of "tirer" here is to take advantage from, to get from
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3now draws from these technologiesSerge F. Vidal
4now benefit or profit from these technologiesEllen Kraus


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
now draws from these technologies


Explanation:
The meaning of "tirer" here is to take advantage from, to get from

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: But "upon", not "from".
1 hr
  -> Agreed, more idiomatic with "upon"

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
2 days17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now benefit or profit from these technologies


Explanation:
or derive/ get benefit from .....

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Stéphanie Soudais, Emma Paulay