KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

a votre ecoute

English translation: at your disposal/at your service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a votre ecoute
English translation:at your disposal/at your service
Entered by: mohanv

15:17 Aug 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing brochure
French term or phrase: a votre ecoute
centre des services clients " votre ecoute"
Many thanks
India
at your disposal/at your service
Explanation:
at your disposal/at your service
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12at your disposal/at your service
mohanv
4 +1customer service center for assistanceMatthewLaSon
4Customer caresaraja
Summary of reference entries provided
Aude Sylvain

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
at your disposal/at your service


Explanation:
at your disposal/at your service

mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, see Dict Académie Française : "4. Expr. Être à l'écoute, aux écoutes de, être attentif à ce qui est dit. Fig. Être à l'écoute de l'actualité, de l'opinion publique. " --> attentif à ce que dit le client pr le servir au mieux
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  1045: ... at your service ...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxMichael H G: Ben oui... tout simplememt !
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anthony Lines: At your service.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xia29
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Charles Hawtrey
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Serge F. Vidal: Or "How can we help you?" if it is a person
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Rogers
1 day33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  myrden: How can I help you
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer care


Explanation:
attending to customer's enquiry and problem-solving

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer service center for assistance


Explanation:
Hello,

I'd just translate "à votre écoute" as "for assistance." You have to say what is natural in English. It literally means "to listen to you", but in English we'd say "to help/assist you."


We wouldn't say "customer service center at your service". Even, "at your disposal" is not likely, but it can be said, however.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days40 mins (2008-09-02 15:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this what they say on the telephone? If so, it would be just "How can I help you?". I'm not really sure I understand the context now.

You would never pick up the phone in the US or any English-speaking country and say "at your service/at your disposal". No way! You may see "at your service", and to a lesser degree, at your disposal, in writing when advertising customer service care.

I'd just said "for assistance" to be safe. You could say that in writing and on the phone (I think). I'm not sure. All I know is that we are dealing with customer care service here.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thanks IVB!




Reference comments


54 mins
Reference

Reference information:
backing Mohan's proposals : à votre écoute here = à votre service / disposition

-- Europcar France : location voiture et utilitaire, promotions et ... -
Notre Service Client est **à votre écoute** pour répondre à vos questions / Our Customer service is **at your disposal** to answer your questions. ...
europcar.fr/EBE/module/render/Service-Apres-Vente

-- Titre: At Your Service
Description: Are you being served? Images of customer service professionals helping people in call centers, hotels, bars and restaurants.
http://fr.inmagine.com/at-your-service-photos/digitalvision-...

---- Le meilleur de nous-mêmes à votre service
Un personnel à votre écoute
Nos clients sont les personnes les plus importantes qui soient. Ainsi, notre service personnalisé vous étonnera! Que ce soit au téléphone, à nos bureaux ou à notre comptoir de service, nous prendrons le temps qu'il faut pour voir à votre satisfaction. Nos bureaux sont ouverts de 8h00 à 17h00 du lundi au vendredi.
http://www.fdufresne.qc.ca/produits.html

-- Un Service clients à votre écoute - Wanimo.com - [ Translate this page ]
Un Service clients à votre écoute. Votre satisfaction étant notre priorité, nous nous engageons à apporter des réponses rapides et personnalisées à toutes ...
www.wanimo.com/fr/wanimo/pages/service-clients

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Emma Paulay, Cetacea