KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

contrôle des marges

English translation: keeping margins down


13:40 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: contrôle des marges
Fort du savoir-faire et de l’expérience de la Sté XXX, Sté YYYYY va proposer aux clients des solutions de qualité, adaptées à moindre coût (contrôle des marges) et sur des délais maîtrisés.

Does anybody have a good solution for "contrôle des marges" in this context?
Josh Ord-Hume
United Kingdom
English translation:keeping margins down
Explanation:
Keeping margins in check, under control, to a minimum.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1margin control234561
4 +1profit margin controlEllen Kraus
4maintaining profit margins
Katy Harris
4regulating the profit marginxxxyjpan
3keeping margins down
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keeping margins down


Explanation:
Keeping margins in check, under control, to a minimum.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profit margin control


Explanation:

that´s what I understand by this term (margin between buying and selling price)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda: www.islamonline.net/servlet/Satellite?cid=1119503544178&pagename=IslamOnline-English-Ask...
4 hrs
  -> thank you !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulating the profit margin


Explanation:
might also work.

xxxyjpan
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margin control


Explanation:
The source phrase appears to be Franglais -a literal mis-translation of "margin control" in English. See EUROSPAR PORTLAOISE ACHIEVES MORE ACCURATE STOCKTAKING, MARGIN CONTROL AND PRICE CHECKING USING THE KYMAN™ BY DATALOGIC MOBILE at http://www.mobile.datalogic.com/_vti_g12_nlArt.aspx?idnews=8...

234561
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: plenty of relevant Googles, and probably misleading to add "profit"
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintaining profit margins


Explanation:
It maybe sounds more natural...?

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8