KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la poursuite de la carrière est l’objectif de progrès de l'emploi des seniors

English translation: what they want is for older employees to be able to go on working


10:52 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employment of older persons
French term or phrase: la poursuite de la carrière est l’objectif de progrès de l'emploi des seniors
A bank's anti age discrimination policy:

Sur la base du rapport visé à l’article précédent, des informations et des données fournies par l’Observatoire, les partenaires sociaux considèrent que la poursuite de la carrière est l’objectif de progrès de l'emploi des seniors dans le secteur en prenant en compte les souhaits exprimés par les salariés.

[The report mentioned is an annual sector analysis report on the employment of older persons.]

I can't make sense of this particular phrase.

TIA
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
English translation:what they want is for older employees to be able to go on working
Explanation:
Try breaking it down so you can see things more clearly

la poursuite de la carrière - continuing/purusing one's career - in other words not retiring, not being put out to grass

est l’objectif de progrès = objectif = goal, objective, target// de progrès = as regards progress (not easy to render literally in English)

de l'emploi des seniors = employment of senior citizens, older people.....

Therefore : for the management/unions, the way forward is to make it possible for senior citizens to continue their careers
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Based on the rest of the document (the company in question is a bank, and the partenaires sociaux are the unions/management) which discusses both futhering careers of older people AND keeping them in their job (but not necessarily with any promotions), but doesn't at any point mention keeping people on beyond normal retirement age, i think explanation best fits the bill. In this case I have given points for the explanation rather than for the proposed translation.

thanks to everyone who commented - it helped me greatly in my decision.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3extending their careers (continuing in their jobs)Susan Gastaldi
3 +1a longer career is in line with the target of continued employment opportunitiesfor mature employees
lundy
3 +1what they want is for older employees to be able to go on workingpolyglot45
3the way forward concerning senior employment is keeping them in the workforce
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way forward concerning senior employment is keeping them in the workforce


Explanation:
This is the meaning. I'll let you, or someone else, find a way to make it less clunky!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure that 'poursuite de la carrière' means simply 'keeping them in the workforce' — I feel pretty sure it's about continuing (upwards) in their own career paths...
44 mins
  -> The wider context may give more clues, but the problem today is keeping senoirs from getting "put out to grass" as polyglot says. I feel sure "poursuite" is carrying on as they are. And I wouldn't translate "carrière" as "career" either.

neutral  Charles Hawtrey: 2 notions: continuing in career and continuing to work.
5 hrs
  -> I absolutely agree that this is about continuing, but don't see how that makes Tony right. You make the same comment to Polyglot, who says the same thing as me and say you agree with him/her. I'm lost!//

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what they want is for older employees to be able to go on working


Explanation:
Try breaking it down so you can see things more clearly

la poursuite de la carrière - continuing/purusing one's career - in other words not retiring, not being put out to grass

est l’objectif de progrès = objectif = goal, objective, target// de progrès = as regards progress (not easy to render literally in English)

de l'emploi des seniors = employment of senior citizens, older people.....

Therefore : for the management/unions, the way forward is to make it possible for senior citizens to continue their careers

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Based on the rest of the document (the company in question is a bank, and the partenaires sociaux are the unions/management) which discusses both futhering careers of older people AND keeping them in their job (but not necessarily with any promotions), but doesn't at any point mention keeping people on beyond normal retirement age, i think explanation best fits the bill. In this case I have given points for the explanation rather than for the proposed translation.

thanks to everyone who commented - it helped me greatly in my decision.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure that 'poursuite de la carrière' means simply 'to be able to go on working' — I feel pretty sure it's about continuing (upwards) in their own career paths...
44 mins
  -> sorry Tony M but that is quite wrong - "poursuite" here is merely the reverse of stoppage. Given the current debate in France, I am more than pretty sure you are wrong

agree  Charles Hawtrey: 2 notions: continuing in career and continuing to work.
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extending their careers (continuing in their jobs)


Explanation:
"...the social partners consider that extending their careers is the best way to increase employment among "seniors" (over retirement age)..." rather than employing new older recruits. This is the way I understand it, having just translated a similar text.

Sur la base du rapport visé à l’article précédent, des informations et des données fournies par l’Observatoire, les partenaires sociaux considèrent que la poursuite de la carrière est l’objectif de progrès de l'emploi des seniors dans le secteur en prenant en compte les souhaits exprimés par les salariés.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-05 11:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I had to add your text to my answer since I don't have it in front of me while I'm answering. Should have deleted it.

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: why new "older" recruits ? It doesn't say that here// of course it refers to those near retirement but why is it a choice between them and new OLDER recruits? Where does it say that?
2 mins
  -> I think "seniors" here refers to older people close to retirement. THis is the term used in all similar gov't docs.

neutral  Emma Paulay: I would avoid "extending careers" as it gives the impression of continuing beyond retirement age. That is not the case here, I don't think.//Well, one of us has misunderstood then! "Partenaires sociaux" is most likely unions though, not govt.
8 mins
  -> Actually, unless I've misunderstood the whole thing, this IS the case. The longer people go on working beyond their "official" retirement age, the less pensions the gov't will have to pay out and the more contributions it'll get in.

agree  Yasdnil1
41 mins

agree  Tony M: I agree with your overall analysis, and the idea of 'extending a career'
46 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a longer career is in line with the target of continued employment opportunitiesfor mature employees


Explanation:
my take on this

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
2 hrs
  -> Thank Clair!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway