KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à compétences, expériences et profils équivalents

English translation: with equivalent abilty, experience and background..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à compétences, expériences et profils équivalents
English translation:with equivalent abilty, experience and background..
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

12:31 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: à compétences, expériences et profils équivalents
Whilst I understand the phrase in itself, i'm not sure how it fits in with the rest of the sentence.

A company's equal opportunities policy:

L'entreprise s’engage à ce qu’aucune mention précisant un critère de sexe ou de situation familiale n’apparaisse lors de la diffusion d’offres d’emploi en interne ou en externe. C’est pourquoi, lors du recrutement la part respective des femmes et des hommes parmi les candidats retenus doit tendre, à compétences, expériences et profils équivalents, à correspondre à la représentation des femmes et des hommes parmi l’ensemble des candidats.

So if 6 men and 4 women candidates apply for 5 vacancies, then the successful applicants must be 3 men and 2 women - but how does the bit about them having the same skills/profile fit in? Does it mean that this will only apply provided that all the applicants were suitable? So if, of the applicants, 3 of the women were unsuited, it would be impossible to reflect the same ratio?

TIA
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
with equivalent abilty, experience and background..
Explanation:
..They are trying to square the circle here. Note also the "tend to reflect" in the same sentence. I think you need to just follow in their footsteps and fudge magnificently! They are describing the nirvana where all candidates are equally good, so you can pick and choose and set yourself a ratio to match. Never happens in real life of course.

So not NECESSARILY 3 women and 2 men, but shouldn't be 4 or 5 men unless you can prove that all the women had lesser/less attractive ability, experience or background.
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Thank you; this is what I thought!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with equivalent abilty, experience and background..Yasdnil1
3 +2in case of/(they have) the same skills, experience and qualificationsmimi 254
4at equivalent competence, experience and background
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with equivalent abilty, experience and background..


Explanation:
..They are trying to square the circle here. Note also the "tend to reflect" in the same sentence. I think you need to just follow in their footsteps and fudge magnificently! They are describing the nirvana where all candidates are equally good, so you can pick and choose and set yourself a ratio to match. Never happens in real life of course.

So not NECESSARILY 3 women and 2 men, but shouldn't be 4 or 5 men unless you can prove that all the women had lesser/less attractive ability, experience or background.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you; this is what I thought!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi: Yes, I think it just means that, even though they are not officially allowed to make gender distinctions, they should try to take on a similar number of men and women (without discrimination), ability, experience and background being equal.
40 mins

agree  B D Finch: Yes, if the proportions of men and women appointed differed from their proportions in the pool of applicants, this result would have to be justified by demonstrating that the result was consistent with the uneven distribution of these attributes.
1 hr

agree  1045
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in case of/(they have) the same skills, experience and qualifications


Explanation:
if the they have the same skills, experience,...

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Yes, if or where. You avoid equivalent which isn't my idea of English.
19 mins
  -> Yes, where too! Thanks!

agree  Jane RM
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: It surely would be next to impossible for candidates to have "the same skills, experience and qualifications", given the potential range of these attributes? So "equivalent" seems more appropriate to me.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at equivalent competence, experience and background


Explanation:
The company should strive to maintain the proportion of men and women among candidates that have the same competence, skills and background.
This proportionality condition does not apply if individual candidates are more appropriate for the job in any of the above criteria.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 173




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, mchd