KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à l'export

English translation: all goods are exported/bound/destined for export


15:45 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: à l'export
Hi all,

I am having difficulty with the following phrase:
"la production est vendue en totalité à l'export"

I am not sure whether it means that all goods are sold to export companies (i.e. goods are bound for export) or all goods are sold abroad

Any thoughts or suggestions would be much appreciated

Thanks!
Eleanor1984
English translation:all goods are exported/bound/destined for export
Explanation:
If the goods are sold abroad, then surely they are exported?
Selected response from:

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers!
Thanks for your help on this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10all goods are exported/bound/destined for export
Katy Harris
4all goods are produced/manufactured for export
Catherine Gilsenan
2The entire production yield is sold to exportSemafoor


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
all goods are exported/bound/destined for export


Explanation:
If the goods are sold abroad, then surely they are exported?

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers!
Thanks for your help on this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Mason: Sounds good to me. Another of these phrases using an anglicism/neologism!!!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew. Don't we just love them!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Looks good. I'd just put 'all production output' in place of 'goods' as that's what the FR says.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Jenny w
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Jenny

agree  Anthony Lines
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Anthony

agree  Rimas Balsys
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rimas

agree  cfraser
1 hr
  -> Thanks, cfraser

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aude

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Clair. Again!

agree  Radu DANAILA
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Radu

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The entire production yield is sold to export


Explanation:
You could leave the inherent ambiguity intact in your translation as well this way. However, it could also mean that the entire production unit is sold to the unit in charge of export. Could you give a little more context?

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all goods are produced/manufactured for export


Explanation:
To keep the idea of the goods being "made".

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway