KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sensible pour

English translation: important/essential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sensible pour
English translation:important/essential
Entered by: Katy Harris

08:37 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: sensible pour
I'm a bit perplexed by the use of "sensible" in this context. I'm not sure if they're talking about the "importance" of these services, etc. Thanks for any insight:

Les prestations de gardiennage et
nettoyage sont sensibles pour le bon
déroulement des opérations des sites
XXXX et représentent des budgets
importants, avec un total d'environ 14
M€ annuels.
Ysabel812
important/essential
Explanation:
It is not a use I've seen, but from the context I agree with your interpretation.
Selected response from:

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6important/essential
Katy Harris
5significant, material for
Nina Iordache


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
important/essential


Explanation:
It is not a use I've seen, but from the context I agree with your interpretation.

Katy Harris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaila

agree  Andrew Mason: Yes, not a good use of 'sensible'...........
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew

agree  a05: c'est le bon déroulement qui est sensible aux prestations évoquées
33 mins
  -> That makes sense. Thanks, a05

agree  lundy: yes, essential
56 mins
  -> Thanks, lundy

agree  Anthony Lines
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anthony

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, essential - used as in "point sensible" for instance, 'Evaluer les points sensibles et les risques...' www.1acte.fr/formation/doc_formation/DIAG FI.pdf
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aude

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
significant, material for


Explanation:
Also...


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20