KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

globalisation des contrats

English translation: contract globalisation


08:52 Nov 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: globalisation des contrats
This is from a multinational company's Purchasing Department newsletter.

La Direction des Achats, en lien
avec la Direction de la Sûreté pour le
gardiennage et les directions
techniques pour le nettoyage,
entreprend depuis octobre une
démarche de mise en cohérence des
prestations et de *globalisation des
contrats.*

Les objectifs sont multiples :
optimiser les conditions de prix et de
services, renforcer les méthodologies
de référencement et de gestion des
contrats, développer les bonnes
pratiques mises en œuvre dans
certains sites, bénéficier de
benchmarks

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:contract globalisation
Explanation:
this term seem to have a few hits in google.
Selected response from:

Shaila Kamath
India
Grading comment
Ok thanks for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contract globalisation
Shaila Kamath
4standard (form) /boilerplate contractsxxxEuqinimod
3 +1company-wide contracts
juliebarba
4globalization of contracts
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4global contracts worldwide
lundy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract globalisation


Explanation:
this term seem to have a few hits in google.

Shaila Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ok thanks for your help here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines: Yes. In the sense of grouping together various services under one "global" contract.
51 mins
  -> thanks Anthony.

agree  Aude Sylvain: with Anthony
1 hr
  -> thanks Aude

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: If globalisation is to be used, I would say 'globalisation of contracts' -
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global contracts worldwide


Explanation:
This is how I see this - instead of all their companies having separate contracts for the same thing, there will be one global contract for all the different companies which is more cost- and everything else- efficient!
In other words they are pooling their systems.

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: 'global' n'a pas le sens de 'mondial' en Fr. théoriquement (même si ce mot est en pratique svt utilisé de cette façon (anglicisme)), sauf précision supplém. ds le texte je n'utiliserais dc pas 'worldwide' - mais tt à fait d'accord avec votre explication !
44 mins
  -> tout à fait d'accord mais j'avais rajouté "worldwide" par rapport aux sociétés (s'agissant d'une multinationale)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globalization of contracts


Explanation:
This may sound a tat fussy but I seem to find more occurences for this version.



    Reference: http://xjobs.brassring.com/1033/ASP/TG/cim_jobdetail.asp?Job...
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company-wide contracts


Explanation:
I understand that they are trying to standardise the services and contracts across their group. "Global" to me means that 1 contract for a particular service, will apply to the group not just one subsidiary within it. I'm offering my understanding of it there, not necessarily the right way of phrasing it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-13 11:51:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would "centralising contracts" work?

http://www.contractsmanagement.co.za/About/What is Contract ...



juliebarba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think centralising/centralisation could work. There must be a better solution than 'globalisation'!
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard (form) /boilerplate contracts


Explanation:
I think you should visit the address below.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_of_adhesion
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway