KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ancré dans l'actualité

English translation: so that they can keep their fingers on the pulse/remain right up to date on the latest...


08:35 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: ancré dans l'actualité
Not sure if they mean "news-oriented" or "up-to-date with the latest news" here:

From a text on Communications at a multinational company;
Les responsables communication pour chaque division sont le lien naturel entre la communication Groupe et les correspondants communication locaux qui constituent une source d’informations en continu pour nourrir les supports de communication Groupe, divisions et locaux et leur permettre d’être *ancrés dans l’actualité.*

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:so that they can keep their fingers on the pulse/remain right up to date on the latest...
Explanation:
Two suggestions - I think it means being up to date - with the first option a freer translation. The full suggestion for the second is:

"remain (right) up to date on/with the latest developments"
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8so that they can keep their fingers on the pulse/remain right up to date on the latest...John Peterson
3up to the minute...Rimas Balsys
3keep up to dateJane RM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep up to date


Explanation:
there may be a better expression than this but I think this is what it means - ie in general, not just the news

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
so that they can keep their fingers on the pulse/remain right up to date on the latest...


Explanation:
Two suggestions - I think it means being up to date - with the first option a freer translation. The full suggestion for the second is:

"remain (right) up to date on/with the latest developments"

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
OK thanks so much for your help here!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Balmus
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  tatyana000: I like "keep their fingers on the pulse"
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jenny Forbes
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxMurielP
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Wilson: "keep abreast of the latest ..." might work too for a formal register
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  234561: a similar expression is ' to remain current'
16 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lingo_montreal
18 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up to the minute...


Explanation:
A fair few ways of saying this. You need to decide what works best in terms of the broader register...

Rimas Balsys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway