KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

intérêts prépondérants

English translation: overriding interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intérêts prépondérants
English translation:overriding interests
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

10:22 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: intérêts prépondérants
This term appears in a Swiss bank's employee regulations. The section is on employee data protection, and the term obviously means something like the employer's "vital interests". Can anyone confirm this?

Les collaborateurs ont en principe un droit d'accès intégral au contenu de leur dossier. Une restriction du droit d'accès ne peut toutefois s'imposer qu'exceptionnellement, en raison de circonstances extraordinaires lorsque des intérêts prépondérants de l'employeur ou d'un tiers l'exigent. L'employeur veillera à ce que la restriction soit aussi réduite que possible et se limite exclusivement aux éléments visés par les intérêts prépondérants
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
overriding interests
Explanation:
another possible - conveys the sense that these interests prevail
Selected response from:

Jane RM
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8overriding interestsJane RM
3overwhelming interests
Rob Grayson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overwhelming interests


Explanation:
I think your interpretation is right, but something like "overwhelming" perhaps conveys the sense of "prépondérants" a little better than simply "vital".

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
overriding interests


Explanation:
another possible - conveys the sense that these interests prevail

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frederique Taylor
1 min

agree  canaria
6 mins

agree  Anthony Lines
7 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: the commonest phrase for the concept
22 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
38 mins

agree  Robin Levey
43 mins

agree  Laura Tridico
8 hrs

agree  lingo_montreal
17 hrs