KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

restitutions mixtes paritaires

English translation: joint presentations


14:12 Nov 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: restitutions mixtes paritaires
From the same (very cryptic) list of the year's HR events at a multinational company:

Projet Européen ODEO/Diversité : fin des restitutions mixtes paritaires (Direction/OS) à l’ensemble des CE des établissements de (Company X).

OS = Organisations syndicales.

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:joint presentations
Explanation:
"Restitution" is one of those somewhat vague words whose meaning seems to most often depend entirely on the context. For example, in the context of a bank's relationship with its customers, I have come across this term referring to all printed information given to customers about their accounts (including but not limited to bank statements). It has the general sense of "output".

In this context, I'm guessing that it's some kind of presentation. I'm not suite sure why both "mixtes" and "paraitaires" are there, as they both seem to mean "joint". I would be inclined to assume it's just tautology.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2joint presentations
Rob Grayson
3joint feedbackYasdnil1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint presentations


Explanation:
"Restitution" is one of those somewhat vague words whose meaning seems to most often depend entirely on the context. For example, in the context of a bank's relationship with its customers, I have come across this term referring to all printed information given to customers about their accounts (including but not limited to bank statements). It has the general sense of "output".

In this context, I'm guessing that it's some kind of presentation. I'm not suite sure why both "mixtes" and "paraitaires" are there, as they both seem to mean "joint". I would be inclined to assume it's just tautology.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthink: paritaire does add in the sense of an equal say for the two parties (unions and management)
58 mins
  -> Thanks – and yes, I hadn't thought about it that way (and I don't think the distinction is necessary, or even possible, in English!)

agree  Anthony Lines: French businesses never use one adjective when they can think of a second, even if it adds nothing to the meaning.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anthony

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint feedback


Explanation:
I'd say restitution means a re-presentation of information from somewhere else, so guessing a bit, this is info about meetings over the last year between management and unions being fed back to the rest of the company.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20