KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

l'ere de "tout concept", succede l'ere des gestionnaires

English translation: see below


11:37 Nov 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: l'ere de "tout concept", succede l'ere des gestionnaires
what is meant by "tout concept" - here?
Sandra Kirley
United Kingdom
English translation:see below
Explanation:
Hi, I think there is a problem with this sentence as there is an "à" missing. It is, as Emma says, "succéder à". Therefore, it should be ''l'ère de "tout concept" succède A l'ère des gestionnaires', UNLESS, as I suspect (particularly as there is a comma after "concept", the "à" comes BEFORE "'l'ère" in your sentence as in "à l'ère de "tout concept", succède l'ère des gestionnaires' - which changes everything. I am pretty sure that this is the case.
Therefore I would say : "the era of "concept this and concept that" has given way to the era of out-and-out business".

If the "à" is missing after "succède" the sentence would be changed around.
The sentence as it stands looks like a "faux ami" with someone translating from English to French
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
thanks! - the à is missing after "succède-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1see below
lundy
3the administrators' era has given way to the era of "designer everything"
Emma Paulay
2 +1the age of "total concepts" follows the age of micromanagementSemafoor
3the era of 'anything goes' follows the era of the manager
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the era of 'anything goes' follows the era of the manager


Explanation:
a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-15 11:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British banks' era of excess is over. RIP. - TelegraphThe days of out-of-control executive pay levels are also numbered. ..... with anything-goes, casino-style capitalism, produced the ...
www.telegraph.co.uk/finance/newsbysector/banksandfinance/31... - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the age of "total concepts" follows the age of micromanagement


Explanation:
I read this as a tendency to use overarching leadership in stead of fragmentary (micro) management for separate tasks/divisions. I could be wrong though...

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  234561: See my comments above
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you for the elaborate illustration; nice to know!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see below


Explanation:
Hi, I think there is a problem with this sentence as there is an "à" missing. It is, as Emma says, "succéder à". Therefore, it should be ''l'ère de "tout concept" succède A l'ère des gestionnaires', UNLESS, as I suspect (particularly as there is a comma after "concept", the "à" comes BEFORE "'l'ère" in your sentence as in "à l'ère de "tout concept", succède l'ère des gestionnaires' - which changes everything. I am pretty sure that this is the case.
Therefore I would say : "the era of "concept this and concept that" has given way to the era of out-and-out business".

If the "à" is missing after "succède" the sentence would be changed around.
The sentence as it stands looks like a "faux ami" with someone translating from English to French


lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks! - the à is missing after "succède-
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your comments!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jthink
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jthink!

neutral  Emma Paulay: Yes, that's a strong possibility.
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the administrators' era has given way to the era of "designer everything"


Explanation:
I think I'd turn it round to emphasise that the designer era is the new one. "Tout concept" refers to everything being designer this and designer that or a such and such concept. I don't think the word "concept" is used as often in this sense in English, but I may be wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-16 08:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "all conceptual" era might work too.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242