KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

veuillez agir en consequence

English translation: Please take appropriate action with regard to this matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:veuillez agir en consequence
English translation:Please take appropriate action with regard to this matter
Entered by: Jana Cole

23:21 Nov 16, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: veuillez agir en consequence
This is the closing of a customer's letter of complaint.

The only translation I can find is Termium:
please be governed accordingly

Any ideas what might work here?
Jana Cole
Please take appropriate action with regard to this matter
Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-18 01:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, do what you're supposed to do to correct the situation.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Please take appropriate action with regard to this matterMatthewLaSon
4 +4please act accordinglySemafoor
4 +1Please take necessary actionEric Monarque
5Please take appropriate action.Anthony Lines
4Please do something about it.xxxBourth
3We/I expect you to take care of this matter
Trudy Peters
4 -1(for heaven's sake,) get your ((god)damned) act together!
Robin Levey
5 -6please govern yourselves accordingly
peekay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -6
please govern yourselves accordingly


Explanation:
pretty standard

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: or: please act accordingly
1 min

agree  Enza Longo: or please be guided accordingly
3 mins

agree  1045: OR "Please act accordingly."
14 mins

disagree  Yasdnil1: "govern yourself" does not sound English to me
40 mins

disagree  Robin Levey: 'govern yourselves accordingly'? No way!
2 hrs

disagree  Richard Nice: Level 5 confidence? I have level 5 scepticism here.
5 hrs

disagree  lundy: Sorry, "please govern yourselves" is not correct
6 hrs

disagree  Eric Monarque: Very awkward. An immediate 'action' is requested here (agir). So 'govern' isn't appropriate and is not standard English anyway....
8 hrs

disagree  kashew: Sorry, not at all suitable.
9 hrs

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: govern is not the correct word here
10 hrs

disagree  Serena Zarbo: It is not at all pretty standard
11 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: totally stilted
1 day13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please act accordingly


Explanation:
I suppose most complaints boil down to "do something NOW to compensate for..." and not "we expect you to behave from now on", hence my alternative for "govern yourselves"

Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1
31 mins

agree  mohanv: http://www.canlii.org/qc/legis/regl/c-26r.124.1/20030815/tou... / http://www.canlii.org/qc/laws/regu/c-26r.124.1/20030815/whol...
3 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
8 hrs

agree  Serena Zarbo
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(for heaven's sake,) get your ((god)damned) act together!


Explanation:
A lot will depend on the overall style of this customer's letter of complaint. You will need to find a closing statement that fits the style of what's been written before.

I have seen a few complaints (not addressed directly to me...) that ended with comments such as:

"For heaven's sake, get your goddamned act together!"

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  juliebarba: Sorry but the question just doesn't say this
7 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: absolutely inappropriate style for a letter - maybe OK in speech, but.....are you trying to wind us all up by any chance?
20 hrs
  -> "are you trying to wind us all up by any chance" - YES, of course! A good translation here requires a minimum of empathy with the complainer. It may not be quite what the writer wrote - but it's most probably what went through his/her mind... Get real!

agree  xxxBourth: It could indeed be that vehement, depending on the nature and gravity of the complaint etc. but w/o very full context I would not like to go quite that far! Of course the answer to this would be "Je vous emm....."
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We/I expect you to take care of this matter


Explanation:
strays a bit from the original, but that's the gist of it.
I like Mediamatrix' solution, too :-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: strays far TOO much....
20 hrs

agree  Robin Levey: I like your's too :) This is the client taking control over the situation.
21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please take necessary action


Explanation:
Alternatively, you could use "I urge you to take necessary action" which has a more threatening tone...

Eric Monarque
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: I urge you ...
16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please take appropriate action.


Explanation:
Keep it simple! "With regard to etc;" is redundant. If this is the end of the letter, it would be reasonable to assume that they know which matter is being referred to!

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: If you were the dissatisfied client would you say 'please'? Of course not - you would (at least) expect/trust/insist that action be taken.
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please do something about it.


Explanation:
It really will depend on the tone of the rest of the letter and the nature of the complaint, particularly as regards the chronology of events (do they want a complaints box installed, a cashier fired, a ramp for wheelchair access (future improvements), or replacement of defective goods (past compensation), for instance).
This is a little more relaxed than some of the options here.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Just for once, Bourth, your answer is a disappointment ... Don't worry - it happens to the best of us now and again :)
15 hrs
  -> Context, context ....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Please take appropriate action with regard to this matter


Explanation:
Hello,

This is what I'd say.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-11-18 01:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, do what you're supposed to do to correct the situation.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena barham
1 hr
  -> Thanks, helena!

agree  lundy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, lundy!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Assimina!

agree  mimi 254
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, mimi254!

agree  Aude Sylvain
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aude!

agree  kashew
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, kashew!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, cmwilliams!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Catherine!

agree  AllegroTrans
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans!

neutral  Robin Levey: Not 'please' - I expect ... // Oh but I do, Matthew. And it works (almost) every time! We English have ways of getting things done that our friends across the pond haven't even dreamt of...
21 hrs
  -> I hope you don't say that in that letter. You'll never get what you want. LOL.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxmediamatrix
Non-PRO (3): Richard Nice, Sandra Petch, Emma Paulay