KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

réseau en propre

English translation: it's own (business) network


10:47 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: réseau en propre
Membre du groupe XXX, XXXX a créé un réseau en propre partout dans le monde.
Mary Davis
France
English translation:it's own (business) network
Explanation:
a network apart from that of the parent company/group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-20 11:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed - 'its' not 'it's'.
Selected response from:

Jenny w
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9it's own (business) networkJenny w
4company-owned networkrkillings


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it's own (business) network


Explanation:
a network apart from that of the parent company/group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-11-20 11:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed - 'its' not 'it's'.

Jenny w
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Simova
3 mins
  -> thanks Diana

agree  B D Finch
6 mins
  -> Thanks B D

agree  Anthony Lines
18 mins
  -> thanks Anthony

agree  Vicky James: Its
18 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  JOHN A
41 mins
  -> thanks John

agree  Katy Harris: but note Vicky's comment: it's = it is. The possessive does not have an apostrophe.
50 mins
  -> thanks Katy - I've changed it

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 hr
  -> thanks Radu

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> thanks Aude

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
4 hrs
  -> thanks Catherine

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company-owned network


Explanation:
or, network of company-owned outlets. The point is that they are not owned by franchisees.

Avoid "own" by itself, except for 'réseau propre'. A car maker's brands, for example, may each have their "own" network, but that does not mean the car makers owns the dealerships.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278