KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mobilisation (see context)

English translation: manning level(s)


13:39 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: mobilisation (see context)
From an email regarding difficult contractual negotiations between a company and the builder it had hired.

Nous avons rappelé que le schéma cost+fee avait été mis en place de façon transitoire et que nous ne pouvions de toute façon pas continuer sur un schéma sans aucun engagement de leur part sur le délai et les coûts en ayant uniquement leur bonne parole comme garantie de construire au plus vite (séquence, mobilisation..) et en optimisant les coûts.

Thanks for any insight!
Ysabel812
English translation:manning level(s)
Explanation:
Je pense que le sens de 'mobilisation' concerne ici le niveau d'effectifs nécéssaires à la réalisation du projet dans les délais prescrits.
Selected response from:

Eric Monarque
China
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manning level(s)Eric Monarque
3executionlingo_montreal
3plan of actionJenny w


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manning level(s)


Explanation:
Je pense que le sens de 'mobilisation' concerne ici le niveau d'effectifs nécéssaires à la réalisation du projet dans les délais prescrits.

Eric Monarque
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan of action


Explanation:
I think 'mobilisation' here just means 'getting things moving'. They're looking for some sort of timetable on the building project.

Jenny w
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
execution


Explanation:
Please see my point under discussion. (I'm thinking here that "mobilisation" might mean the actual undertaking of the agreed-upon project, thus the "execution" of said project).

lingo_montreal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4