KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la façon d’y répondre

English translation: the best solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la façon d’y répondre
English translation:the best solution
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:28 Nov 20, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Help and advice for start-ups
French term or phrase: la façon d’y répondre
"Créer une entreprise implique des financements pour faire face à un certain nombre de besoins, variables selon l’activité projetée. Qu’il s’agisse de locaux, de matériel, de stocks ou de besoins en fonds de roulement, comment mobiliser les ressources ?
Dès lors que ce besoin de financement sera évalué par la simulation financière, il faudra rechercher la façon d’y répondre."

Advice sheet about looking for funding for start-ups. It's the last phrase I'm having problems with.
Lesley Clayton
France
the best solution
Explanation:
or change it round completely, "Once forecasts have identified such a requirement, the best way of raising funds has to be found."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-20 20:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found/established/researched etc.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thank you Mark, and thanks to everyone else - all the contributions were helpful in one way or another.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the best solution
Mark Nathan
3 +2how to meet the requirement
Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
3 +2the best way of meeting such needsJane RM
4how to satisfy this needecolliar
4...find the resources to get goingxxxwfarkas
4find out how to fill it (the need)MatthewLaSon
3 +1response/way to repond.
Susan Spier
2to meet the challenge
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how to meet the requirement


Explanation:
Here's how I read the sentence:
Once the funding requirement is evaluated through financial simulation, one must determine how to meet the requirement.

Jacqueline McClure-Zerbe
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
28 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the best solution


Explanation:
or change it round completely, "Once forecasts have identified such a requirement, the best way of raising funds has to be found."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-20 20:38:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found/established/researched etc.

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you Mark, and thanks to everyone else - all the contributions were helpful in one way or another.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yep, I prefer your full sentence ("....best way raising funds has to be found")
4 mins
  -> Thanks Rob

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Claire Cox
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire

agree  Sandra Petch
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to meet the challenge


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
find out how to fill it (the need)


Explanation:
Hello,

y = à ce besoin

répondre à ce besoin = to meet/answer this need

dès lors que = as/since (as this need will be... , il will be necessary to find out how to answer it

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
response/way to repond.


Explanation:
Sometimes the obvious works best. Here response = the way of reacting to the situation. Usually when there are requests for funding (eg from govt) they give official responses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-20 21:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! way to respond

Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the best way of meeting such needs


Explanation:
another poss

Jane RM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
18 mins

agree  Rimas Balsys
49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how to satisfy this need


Explanation:
facon de - way to i.e. how to
repondre - to respond BUT when referring to need it is 'satisy need' in English

ecolliar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...find the resources to get going


Explanation:
Once his financing requirements are determined the start-up entrepreneur needs to find seed money.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Rob Grayson, AllegroTrans, Stéphanie Soudais