KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

suivre le titre dans quelques mains qu'íl passe

English translation: transferred from owner to owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivre le titre dans quelques mains qu'íl passe
English translation:transferred from owner to owner
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

20:29 Nov 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: suivre le titre dans quelques mains qu'íl passe
Les droits et obligations attachés à chaque action suivent le titre dans quelques mains qu'íl passe.

I understand what this means, but I'm not sure about the best way to say it in English (US).
Jeanne Zang
United States
transferred from bearer to bearer
Explanation:
Literally:
The rights and duties going with each share (security) will be transferred from bearer to bearer.
Selected response from:

Susana Martin Dudoignon
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. Most of these answers had the right idea, but I liked this succint wording the best, except that I changed bearer to owner.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...are conveyed to the holder in due course.xxxwfarkas
3 +1(bearer bonds) - title is held by those in possession (of the security).
Susan Spier
3 +1Each share's rights and responsibilities shall be transferred to subsequent owners of the security.joehlindsay
3The rights and responsibilites attributed to each share is transferred upon transfer of titleecolliar
3transferred from bearer to bearerSusana Martin Dudoignon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(bearer bonds) - title is held by those in possession (of the security).


Explanation:
You may have to slightly rework the sentence, but it sounds like these are bearer securities.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/bearer-bond
Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: And I believe there is also something on this in Kudoz already, as well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Patrice.

neutral  joehlindsay: Since it says 'action', why would they be assumed to be bearer bonds? And I think titre here is 'security' not title.
7 hrs
  -> Ergo the brackets. My point is that the term normally used when ownership transfers to the holder is bearer secuities.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transferred from bearer to bearer


Explanation:
Literally:
The rights and duties going with each share (security) will be transferred from bearer to bearer.


Susana Martin Dudoignon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Most of these answers had the right idea, but I liked this succint wording the best, except that I changed bearer to owner.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each share's rights and responsibilities shall be transferred to subsequent owners of the security.


Explanation:
I think this is a stock rather than a bearer bond, and those who possess stocks are shareholders or share owners, not share bearers.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...are conveyed to the holder in due course.


Explanation:
The rights and obligations represented by a stock certificate are conveyed to the holder in due course.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The rights and responsibilites attributed to each share is transferred upon transfer of title


Explanation:
Just a different way of saying what has been said.

ecolliar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English