KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

épargne hors bilan

English translation: investment accounts;:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:épargne hors bilan
English translation:investment accounts;:
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

03:22 Nov 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / list of services offered by a retail bank
French term or phrase: épargne hors bilan
This figures among a list of services offered by a retail bank, the others being current account deposits, bank savings, mortgage loans, consumer credit and private banking. Can anyone suggest a suitable translation for épargne hors bilan in this context? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
investment accounts
Explanation:
"L’épargne hors bilan des particuliers comprend les SICAV, les fonds communs de placement (FCP), les fonds de pension, les titres de créances négociables et les valeurs mobilières" (see link).

The term means accounts holding securities, OPCVM units and the like, which are not liabilities of the bank. Only a bank would refer to them in this way.

My bank (in the US) calls them brokerage accounts.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4investment accountsrkillings
5off balance sheet savings
Shaila Kamath
4third-party investment productsxxxwfarkas
3ring-fenced (customer) savings accounts
Rebecca Davis
3 -1tax efficient savingsecolliar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
investment accounts


Explanation:
"L’épargne hors bilan des particuliers comprend les SICAV, les fonds communs de placement (FCP), les fonds de pension, les titres de créances négociables et les valeurs mobilières" (see link).

The term means accounts holding securities, OPCVM units and the like, which are not liabilities of the bank. Only a bank would refer to them in this way.

My bank (in the US) calls them brokerage accounts.


    Reference: http://www.minefi.gouv.fr/directions_services/dgccrf/boccrf/...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay
2 hrs

agree  Bashiqa
4 hrs

agree  Jenny w
4 hrs

agree  Anthony Lines
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off balance sheet savings


Explanation:
http://www.mcc.es/ale/magnitudes/memoria2005.pdf

........As a complement to traditional saving, mention should also
be made of the trend it has recorded in its
figures for off-balance sheet saving, mainly mutual, pensions
and welfare funds,

Shaila Kamath
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  joehlindsay: off balance sheet is a correct word for word translation of hors bilan but this term is not used in retail banking, only for corporations, etc.
1 hr

neutral  rkillings: translatorese. This is not about SPVs and SIVs.
1 day4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ring-fenced (customer) savings accounts


Explanation:
I think that what may be being referred to here are "ring-fenced" customer savings accounts; i.e. they do not appear on the bank's balance sheet [i.e. are "off balance-sheet"] because the bank has no access to the assets deposited, unlike the cash deposited in standard customer bank accounts.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: No, they're not ring-fenced. The cash deposited by the customer is merely invested in instruments that are not liabilities of the bank, not "savings accounts".
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third-party investment products


Explanation:
Investment products of other institutions of issuers.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: The "third parties" will often be affiliates of the bank, and what makes a party "third" won't be understood in terms of the bank's balance sheet.
14 hrs
  -> May or may not be the case. If an affiliate has a competitive product, then of course cross-selling makes good business sense. Otherwise, client retention will drive the third-party product offerings

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax efficient savings


Explanation:
As this is for a retail bank it suggests to me that it may be a tax free savings wrapper. Depends who the translation is aimed at, if it is the UK then the equivalent would be an ISA.

ecolliar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: Nothing to do with taxes at all.
12 hrs