KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

actions de fonction

English translation: Directors' shareholding requirement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actions de fonction
English translation:Directors' shareholding requirement
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:57 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: actions de fonction
This is the heading of a section of the bylaws of a company. The section covers the number of shares a director must hold and the fact that someone who is not a shareholder may be appointed director, but he must become a shareholder within 3 months.
Jeanne Zang
United States
Directors' shareholding requirement
Explanation:
I think this subtitle suits your context - see refs.


http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Sigma-Aldrich Increases Quarte...'...-a0106521686

http://www.secinfo.com/d25Ke.zg.5.htm
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Directors' shareholding requirement
Juliette Scott
3executive stock
a05
3position shares
Ana Andronache


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
position shares


Explanation:
http://books.google.de/books?id=uccBXcHyI0kC&pg=PA161&lpg=PA...

Ana Andronache
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
executive stock


Explanation:
though it is usually an option or a privilege rather than a duty

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directors' shareholding requirement


Explanation:
I think this subtitle suits your context - see refs.


http://www.thefreelibrary.com/Sigma-Aldrich Increases Quarte...'...-a0106521686

http://www.secinfo.com/d25Ke.zg.5.htm


    Reference: http://www.mmms-sl.com/
    Reference: http://www.smithsinteractive.co.uk/devsec07/remuneration_rep...
Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! Makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1
18 mins