KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

pan de voile

English translation: lift the veil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pan de voile
English translation:lift the veil
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

19:08 Nov 24, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: pan de voile
This is a news story / press release.
"Les promoteurs du consortium XX lèvent un pan de voile sur cette société qui s'engage à investir 3000 milliards..."
Is this evocative of 'raise the sail' or ...?
Rimas Balsys
lift the veil
Explanation:
is my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-24 19:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoist the sails?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-24 19:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is it more "give us a peek at"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
This works just fine, thank you! And thanks to all. I do think some of the answers dissected it a bit too much - this is after all an idiom and so needs a similar 'instant' snappy or instinctive idiom as translation...:-)
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7lift the veil
Jonathan MacKerron
5lift the edge of the veilJessica Agullo
3 +1lifted or raised up the curtain
lundy
3 -1create big trouble / make a big fuss
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
create big trouble / make a big fuss


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aude Sylvain: not the meaning IMO
17 mins

neutral  writeaway: ! is not an explanation.
51 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifted or raised up the curtain


Explanation:
http://us2.fmanager.net/api_v1/productDetail.php?dev-t=EDCRF...

the idea being that they have highlighted some of the activities of that company
it's a fairly standard phrase

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, highlighted or rather disclosed ("pan du" voile --> a litle bit, means that they did not lift... the whole curtain) - Would "partly lifted/raised up..." be acceptable in Eng?
18 mins
  -> thanks Aude - I think "partly" would be fine

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lift the veil


Explanation:
is my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-24 19:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoist the sails?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-24 19:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or is it more "give us a peek at"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This works just fine, thank you! And thanks to all. I do think some of the answers dissected it a bit too much - this is after all an idiom and so needs a similar 'instant' snappy or instinctive idiom as translation...:-)
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: or "partly" lift the veil? that's the idea in Fr (see my comments re Lundy's proposal)
23 mins

agree  Tony M: Perhaps 'lift the corner of the veil'? Nothing to do with sails, I don't think
48 mins

agree  Cristina Balmus: "partially lifted the veil of secrecy surrounding this company that [...] " - e.g. Bush administration partially lifted the veil of secrecy [...] surrounding an investigation into [...]
1 hr

agree  jthink: with Tony, particularly, I was going to say a corner...
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Mason: Yes, this is the sense - starting to let us into the secrets....
3 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux
12 hrs

agree  Anthony Lines
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lever le pan du voile
lift the edge of the veil


Explanation:
always used in conjunction with 'lever', implies the edge or the veil has been lifted to show something that has been previously hidden. Note that the expression is 'pan du voile' (not de)

Example sentence(s):
  • Un pan du voile est levé sur la leucémie

    Reference: http://www.cancer.ca/Canada-wide/Cancer%20research/Research%...
    Reference: http://www.elwatan.com/IMG/_article_PDF/article_97024.pdf
Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, mchd, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)