KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

delaissant

English translation: leaving aside


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:delaissant
English translation:leaving aside
Entered by: lundy

21:48 Nov 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / construction company website
French term or phrase: delaissant
The entire phrase is:
en 2007 (construction company) a realise deux partenariats avec la communaute (name of northern community) en delaissant l'attrait purement mercantile de ses associations d'affaires.

They embarked on a new partnership..that changed the way they did business?

I'm editing the english which was translated (not by a professional translator I'm afraid) ....the excerpt is from the french...

thanks to anyone who proffers a solution...
Marlene Blanshay
Canada
leaving aside the purely commercial aspect
Explanation:
I understand by this that they formed two partnerships, not specifically for commercial purposes - perhaps also working on a common project to help the disadvantaged or something like that - or even helping to build a school or community centre. it could be anything but basically they're putting money in and not necessarily expecting to get money out.
Selected response from:

lundy
France
Grading comment
yes thanks...both make sense. It's a northern (native) community so that makes sense...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3setting aside the purely mercantile attraction of
jmleger
3leaving aside the purely commercial aspect
lundy
3putting to one side
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
putting to one side


Explanation:
One of (many, I guess...) options.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaving aside the purely commercial aspect


Explanation:
I understand by this that they formed two partnerships, not specifically for commercial purposes - perhaps also working on a common project to help the disadvantaged or something like that - or even helping to build a school or community centre. it could be anything but basically they're putting money in and not necessarily expecting to get money out.

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
yes thanks...both make sense. It's a northern (native) community so that makes sense...

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
setting aside the purely mercantile attraction of


Explanation:
attrait is not aspect

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: It ended up as 'put aside their commercial interests and invested in...etc'...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - although the question, as posed, is only "de(é)laissant".
25 mins

agree  Anthony Lines
27 mins

agree  Serge F. Vidal: Yes, exactly that. "Délaisser" has the meaning of "neglecting", though.
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Simon Mac