KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

par différence

English translation: just delete it


01:09 Nov 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: par différence
Le compte de résultat qui récapitule les produits et charges de l'exercice fait apparaître par différence, après déduction des amortissements et des provisions, le bénéfice ou la perte de l'exercice.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:just delete it
Explanation:
I don't think it means anything more complicated than what you you are left with at the end (a profit or a loss).
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5just delete it
Mark Nathan
3from the difference after deducting...MatthewLaSon
3by difference
Ahmed Alami
Summary of reference entries provided
DifferenceSusana Martin Dudoignon

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by difference


Explanation:
-

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
just delete it


Explanation:
I don't think it means anything more complicated than what you you are left with at the end (a profit or a loss).

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane RM
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Paulay: Unless it's a colloquial way of saying "on the other hand", ie comparing the P&L with another statement mentioned earlier in the text.
6 hrs
  -> well spotted, but I doubt it.

agree  Katy Harris
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Anthony Lines: Yes, the phrase is redundant in this context.
7 hrs

agree  Bianca AH
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the difference after deducting...


Explanation:
Hello,

fait apparaître = indicates (leads to)

par différence après déduction des... = from the difference after deducting

Read the sentence this way (comma is needed):

Le compte de résultat qui récapitule les produits et charges de l'exercice fait apparaître, par différence après déduction des amortissements et des provisions, le bénéfice ou la perte de l'exercice

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: Difference

Reference information:
It refers literally to the mathematical difference between product income(earnings) minus charges, depreciation and provisions. You obtain the profit or loss as a result.
You might want to word it differently in English though...?

Susana Martin Dudoignon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4