KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

SIE

English translation: Abbreviation for Service des Impots des Entreprises, Companies Tax Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SIE
English translation:Abbreviation for Service des Impots des Entreprises, Companies Tax Office
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:12 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company reg. procedure
French term or phrase: SIE
"EXPOSE


La société XXXX a été constituée sous forme de société à responsabilité limitée aux termes d’un acte sous seing privé en date à [ville] du [date] enregistré à [ville] SIE le [date] bordereau [année]/549 case 3, et a été immatriculée au RCS [ville] sous le numéro 123 456 789."

I've never come across this before.
Conor McAuley
France
Service des Impots des Entreprises - Companies Tax Office
Explanation:
This is the result of a quick google search - I've never come across this before either.
Transaltion in the style of "Companies House"
Selected response from:

Caroline Lakey
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Caroline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2société d'investissement d'Etat / state investment company
mohanv
1 +1Service des Impots des Entreprises - Companies Tax Office
Caroline Lakey
Summary of reference entries provided
SAVOIE?
Nina Iordache

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service des Impots des Entreprises - Companies Tax Office


Explanation:
This is the result of a quick google search - I've never come across this before either.
Transaltion in the style of "Companies House"

Example sentence(s):
  • Le service des impôts des entreprises (SIE), interlocuteur fiscal unique des PME

    Reference: http://www.netpme.fr/actualite-entreprise/699-service-impots...
Caroline Lakey
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks Caroline!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Cirefice: seems very likely
1 day33 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
société d'investissement d'Etat / state investment company


Explanation:
société d'investissement d'Etat - state investment company
http://www.mentalnet.org/?p=55〈=fr
http://www.mentalnet.org/?p=55&lang=en

http://french.peopledaily.com.cn/Economie/6502307.html


mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: SAVOIE?

Reference information:
I think it may be the name of the Departement... je crois. As an abbreviation?

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20