KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rachat selon opportunités se présentant

English translation: buy-back according to opportunities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rachat selon opportunités se présentant
English translation:buy-back according to opportunities
Entered by: mimi 254

13:24 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business model
French term or phrase: rachat selon opportunités se présentant
This is from a SWOT-analysis of a company. It's just a bullet point under the "Opportunities" heading so there's no further context. I'm not sure which meaning of "rachat" is the right one here.

"**Rachat selon opportunités se présentant**
Attractivité grandissante de la Suisse pour la clientèle étrangère (de Russie, Moyen Orient, Chine et Japon)
Afflux clientèle frontalière si la monnaie euro est forte
Nombre de personnes riches ou aisées en constante progression en Suisse"
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
buy-back according to opportunities
Explanation:
as opportunities present themselves



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-27 13:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as oportunities arise aussi
Selected response from:

mimi 254
Grading comment
Ended up as "acquisitions" per client suggestion, which seems closest to this answer. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cash in when the opportunity arisesAnthony Lines
3 +1buy-outs if the opportunities present themselves
Sue Crocker
2buy-back according to opportunitiesmimi 254


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy-outs if the opportunities present themselves


Explanation:
hard to say with the lack of context - but foreign clientele and clientele in border countries are mentioned so the buyout of foreign companies may be an appropriate translation, but of course it is really hard to be sure without more context

Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
40 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash in when the opportunity arises


Explanation:
"Rachat" meaning "buy back", in the context of an insurance policy or investment vehicle, is in common use in insurance companies.

Example sentence(s):
  • Je voudrais racheter la totalité de mon contrat XXX
Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossignol
14 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buy-back according to opportunities


Explanation:
as opportunities present themselves



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-27 13:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as oportunities arise aussi

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Ended up as "acquisitions" per client suggestion, which seems closest to this answer. Thanks all.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd