KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la shopperin

English translation: the compulsive shopper, habitual shopper


14:55 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business model
French term or phrase: la shopperin
I'm not sure whether to post this question under French or German - it's from a Swiss text and although it's written in French there are occasional German words, as this seems to be.

It's from a company business model under the heading of "customer segmentation". I understand the general idea but don't know if there's an English term that conveys all the connotations I seem to read into it here.

"Segmentation de la clientèle : Age - sexe (homme-femme) - Motif d'achat (spontané/planifié) - **la shopperin** - l'exigeante - le souverain - l'individualiste - l'économe - nouveau segment : la silver generation"
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:the compulsive shopper, habitual shopper
Explanation:
I've never heard this word before but it may mean those people with nothing better to do than go clothes shopping almost every day, just for the thrill of bringing a whole lot of stuff back home, I suppose!
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
I think "compulsive shopper" works best although Jonathan is right about the gender issue.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the shopping type
Cristina intern
3the woman shopper
Karen Vincent-Jones
3the compulsive shopper, habitual shopperSusan Gastaldi
3shopping style
Susan Spier
2shop-till-you-drop women
Jonathan MacKerron
2shopaholic
Richard Nice


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the shopping type


Explanation:
Die ***Vernunft-Shopperin*** - Psycho-Test: Welcher ***Shopping-Typ*** sind ...Die Vernunft-Shopperin - Psycho-Test: Welcher Shopping-Typ sind Sie? - Sie sind alles andere als ein Fashion Victim. Shopping und Mode riskieren bei Ihnen ...
www.gofeminin.de/mag/psycho/d1239/c33914.html

Type for you.: Shopping/drinking type
***Shopping/drinking type***. Going shopping, or drinking type? Confused? Ok, you can see the video in, http://www.out-of-paper.ch ...
typeforyou.blogspot.com/2007/09/shoppingdrinking-type.html

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa: I'd maybe say "shopper type", but seems like you have the right idea!
13 mins
  -> Thanks Philippa

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the compulsive shopper, habitual shopper


Explanation:
I've never heard this word before but it may mean those people with nothing better to do than go clothes shopping almost every day, just for the thrill of bringing a whole lot of stuff back home, I suppose!

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
I think "compulsive shopper" works best although Jonathan is right about the gender issue.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shop-till-you-drop women


Explanation:
gender IS an issue here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shopaholic


Explanation:
if she's really driven

Richard Nice
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shopping style


Explanation:
If this is part of a survey this is the term.


    Reference: http://www.wnetwork.com/online_lounge/quizzes/shopping_style...
Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the woman shopper


Explanation:
Isn't this just the English word 'shopper' with a German female ending?

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17