KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Remonter et systèmatiser les feed-backs de ces clients

English translation: Systematically ask for and report on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Remonter et systèmatiser
English translation:Systematically ask for and report on
Entered by: Rachel Ward

15:40 Nov 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business model
French term or phrase: Remonter et systèmatiser les feed-backs de ces clients
This is from a company setting out its business model. It's from a section on attracting the "silver generation". It's "remonter" that's puzzling me here:

"Remonter et systèmatiser les feed-backs de ces clients - adapter la force de vente au profil client dans les shops concernés"
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Systematically ask for and report on the feedback from these clients
Explanation:
Having spent the last 10 years working in a large French company, I can assure you that "remonter" definitely means report upwards, to management. "Systémiser" is one of those stupid business words where they are trying to be concise and end up not being clear! It means make the procedure systematic, make sure the client always gives feedback.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks Emma. Helpful to have the background info!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Systematically ask for and report on the feedback from these clients
Emma Paulay
3 +1update and organize customer feedback
Susan Spier
4organize and pass on client feedback information to managementMatthewLaSon
4go back in time and put the feedback of these customers in orderSusan Gastaldi
3systematically report and centralise feedback...polyglot45
3escalate and systematise feedback from these customers
Hannah Mason
3Forward and classify feedback from these customersSandra Petch
3reassemble and systemize customers feed-back
Thais Maria Lips
3record and analyse customer feedbackAnthony Lines


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go back in time and put the feedback of these customers in order


Explanation:
I think it means go back to look at past customer records and pick out the ones from the age group targeted then put them in order (perhaps in order of date, or in some sort of ranking of their preferences).

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
47 mins

disagree  Andrew Mason: Sorry, this is not the meaning here.
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Forward and classify feedback from these customers


Explanation:
"Remonter des informations" usually means passing on or forwarding information, usually to someone higher up in the organisation.

It's the systématiser that has me stumped. I think it means "organise systematically" ie. classify.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reassemble and systemize customers feed-back


Explanation:
There are all these meaning for "remonter"
get hold of atteindre, réussir à avoir
set up assembler; établir, opérer, installer;...
reset retendre; replacer une bande; remettre;...
pick up attraper; capter, recevoir; relever,...
pull up hausser, lever; retrousser; se remuer,...
put up proposer; présenter un candidat
recover recouvrer, retrouver; récupérer, guérir,...
ascend monter; monter sur; remonter
wind up enrouler; creuser (une route); terminer,...
rewind remonter; réembobiner
boost booster; augmenter, élever; relancer;...
work up éveiller; développer
worked up dans tous ses états, s'est rendu malade
turn up plier; découvrir; agrandir; se dérouler
reassemble rassembler, mettre ensemble; remonter,...


Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
record and analyse customer feedback


Explanation:
This would appear to be a new business use of "remonter", perhaps meaning to pass upwards, (to head office for example), and "systematiser" a new buzz-word, to put on the system? / computerise? I would suggest the simple English expression above, rather than a word for word translation which would be cumbersome.

Anthony Lines
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escalate and systematise feedback from these customers


Explanation:
A suggestion based on seeing "escalate feedback" used in similar contexts.

Hannah Mason
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
systematically report and centralise feedback...


Explanation:
remonter means that the people in the field or down the line, instead of weeding out data on/from such clients, will in future report it up the line

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
update and organize customer feedback


Explanation:
Another way of saying it that seems more concise, and I think this is what they mean.

Susan Spier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossignol
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Systematically ask for and report on the feedback from these clients


Explanation:
Having spent the last 10 years working in a large French company, I can assure you that "remonter" definitely means report upwards, to management. "Systémiser" is one of those stupid business words where they are trying to be concise and end up not being clear! It means make the procedure systematic, make sure the client always gives feedback.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thanks Emma. Helpful to have the background info!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrew Mason: Couldn't agree more
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew!

agree  Xia29
18 hrs
  -> Great to have confirmation from an Fr native. Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organize and pass on client feedback information to management


Explanation:
Hello,

remonter = to pass on up to management

You often say "faire remonter" (to have passed on up to...)

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175