KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

responsable de leaser management

English translation: leasing manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsable de lease management
English translation:leasing manager
Entered by: Rachel Ward

13:55 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: responsable de leaser management
This bit of franglais is confusing me. Can I say "head of leaser management" or is there a more usual term? The source text uses bits of English management speak among the French:

"Energy state of XXX- Sales departement (subordonnés directs du Sales director :directeurs de magasin - responsable de sécurité - **responsable du leaser management** - assistantes de direction - responsable de la gastronomie)"
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
leasing manager
Explanation:
hard to say with this strange use of franglais - but this comes to mind as a likely option
Selected response from:

Sue Crocker
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5leasing manager
Sue Crocker
3head of lease management
Rebecca Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leasing manager


Explanation:
hard to say with this strange use of franglais - but this comes to mind as a likely option

Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSarah Gall: good bet
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Emma Paulay: FWIW "head of leasing" gets a lot more ghits
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jenny w
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain
6 hrs

agree  Elena Perianu
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of lease management


Explanation:
"Leaser" management is not a term I have come across; although I may be wrong, I would double-check with the author that they don't simply mean "lease management" here.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Mason: I think both the two responses and Emma's alternative suggestion are all possibilities. Depends on the context which is best. Is there is a hierarchy of formality here? Head of Lease Management, Leasing Manager, Head of Leasing in descending order
13 mins