KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

2008 arrivons encore à progresser sur une année record

English translation: we expect 2008 to be another record year for sales


14:21 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: 2008 arrivons encore à progresser sur une année record
This comes after a section on why 2007 was such a good year for the company. So does this mean that 2008 is also on course to be another record year, or that they are making good progress following such a record year?

"2007 et 2008 des primes sur résultats élevées et surprenantes ont été payées à nos cadres - une prime spéciale a également été versée sur chaque compte individuel de la caisse de pension
**2008 arrivons encore à progresser sur une année record en terme de chiffres d'affaires. **"
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:we expect 2008 to be another record year for sales
Explanation:
During 24 years in business , I attended one or two sales projection meetings!
Selected response from:

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanation below
Sue Crocker
5 +2we expect 2008 to be another record year for sales
Simon Cole
4We are once again surpassing a record year in terms of turnoverMatthewLaSon
4once again 2008 will be record yearJessica Agullo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation below


Explanation:
it basically means that they are on track for another record year in 2008 - or more simply put they expect that 2008 will prove to be another record year

Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa
4 mins

agree  Enza Longo
29 mins

agree  Jenny w
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we expect 2008 to be another record year for sales


Explanation:
During 24 years in business , I attended one or two sales projection meetings!

Simon Cole
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Simon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Lines
42 mins

neutral  Charles Hawtrey: ...except 'sales' is not actually mentioned in the question. Apart from that, I agree 100%. //Not in the headline question - that's all
51 mins
  -> Charles is right, of course, although it was in the explanatory text. I give in!

agree  Lidia Saragaço
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
once again 2008 will be record year


Explanation:
more colloquial and I think gets the implication of achieving 'record' sales or profits.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are once again surpassing a record year in terms of turnover


Explanation:
Hello,

I think you're problem still has to do with "sur", which means "over."

progresser sur = to make progress over (to do better than, surpass)

Why translate "arrivons" in English? It's clearly implied and would sound awkward.

In other words, at the rate they're going, they will end up with another record year for 2008

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175