KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

La zone de convivialité

English translation: relaxation area


22:02 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / part of a hypermarket
French term or phrase: La zone de convivialité
Hello,

The text I'm working on lists different zones/areas inside a large chain store (like a hypermarket). One of the items on the list is la zone de convivialité:

- La zone de convivialité : on accède naturellement au café et à la terrasse

There is no more context. What can it be? A colleague says it's probably the wide passage after the tills where customers take their trolleys through before they actually leave the shop. And I think it's the area where people can sit and relax, the kids can play, etc. In any case, how would you call it in English?

I wonder if you could be so kind to explain the meaning of the entire sentence, please, as our opinions split on the second half of it, as well.

Thank you very much!
Irène Woodhead
France
English translation:relaxation area
Explanation:
Would this work (cf The Mall at Tuttle Crossing in the ref)?
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, guys! In the end, I've found quite a few links supporting this version, and it's the most neutral one, IMHO. Thanks a lot for your kind advice -- and of course, thank you, Emma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Refreshment areaxxxSarah Gall
3 +1Rest area
Melissa McMahon
3customer area / shopper areaSarah Walls
3gathering area / "friendly area" / conviviality area
kironne
3meeting place
Catherine Gilsenan
2relaxation area
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gathering area / "friendly area" / conviviality area


Explanation:

Maybe this can inspire you to think of a great term. :)

Big hypermarkets often include an area where people can sit, have a coffee, and talk for a while.

Conviviale means friendly (often used in computer jargon - "user friendly"). Convivialité also means "human friendliness", or plain "friendliness". In English, there is "conviviality"
conviviality : relating to, occupied with, or fond of feasting, drinking, and good company <a convivial host> <a convivial gathering> http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/conviviality

I think in this case it could be called "gathering area", "friendly area", or even "conviviality area". In Santiago (Chile), some hypermarkets have an area, often right at the entrance, but sometimes close to the bakery area, where fresh bread, pies, cake, sandwiches, and even some warm dishes are sold. It's like a coffee shop, with tables, right in the middle of the supermarket, where you can sit and order.

As for the second part of the sentence, you're right. I think "on accède naturellement au café et à la terrasse" means you don't have to go out of your way to get into this friendly area. At a given moment, there's a terrace with a coffee shop.


A few days ago, I answered a related SP-EN question, you can see it here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/general_convers...

EUdict | convivialité | French-English dictionary
French-English translation for convivialité - online dictionary EUdict.com. ... French French, English English. convivialité · friendliness ...
http://www.eudict.com/?lang=freeng&word=convivialité



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-11-28 22:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


# [PDF]
The Square Yard Club
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
VIP Conviviality area. Access with accreditation. CELEBRATION COURT ... EXHIBITION COURT : Exhibition and conviviality area, general public free access ...
http://www.aristeiasport.com/pdf/Beijing-2008-SQUAREYARD-CLU...

#
Dalla Pietà Yachts — architettura nautica
This new proposal seduces due to the widening of the conviviality area, which starts at aft. Here there are a broad sunbathing area which transforms into a ...
http://www.dallapieta.it/cgi-bin/WebObjects/DallaPieta.woa/w... -

#
Poweryacht: Project: Dalla Pieta DP 70
3 Sep 2008 ... This new project from the Venetian builder seduces due to the widening of the conviviality area, which starts aft. ...
http://poweryacht.blogspot.com/2008/09/project-dalla-pieta-d...

#
Poweryacht: September 2008
This new project from the Venetian builder seduces due to the widening of the conviviality area, which starts aft. Here there are a broad sunbathing area ...
http://poweryacht.blogspot.com/2008_09_01_archive.html

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: NB 3 of your refs are actually the same and Italian and one is Chinese. "Conviviality/friendly area" doesn't sound very English to me - the context is just wrong.
10 hrs

neutral  Tony M: Have to say I agree with BDF
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meeting place


Explanation:
An alternative

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer area / shopper area


Explanation:
Just another suggestion. I suspect English would use a more mundane expression such as "shopper area" or "customer area". My understanding of your phrase is that it refers to the areas after the cash registers which provide access to cafes, carparks etc.

e.g.:
"The building is a single hall with a prefabricated concrete skeleton. Inside, it consists of a hypermarket (7,200 sqm) and a shopping gallery (9,100 sqm) with a multitude of medium-sized and small shops and eateries. The shopping center can be accessed through a couple of separate entrances. A sophisticated system of lobbies and passages evenly distributes shopper circulation. A combined heating and air conditioning system provides additional comfort to the shopping public. The shopper area also includes restrooms of adequate capacity. Parking lot for 700 cars included."
http://www.tkdevelopment.sk/index.php?file=projekty.php&secp...




Sarah Walls
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rest area


Explanation:
My first reading is more like yours: that this describes a café/rest/play area inside the supermarket, as is becoming more and more common in large stores (Ikea, hardware & bookstores etc.

It depends whether you read the phrase as saying:
- that the "zone de convivialité" is the mode of access to the cafe/terrace
- or that you pass naturally (from the main part of the store) to the "zone de convivialité", which consists of a café and terrace.

I prefer the latter because it seems more likely that you would describe a café/terrace area where people can sit down and have a drink, let children play etc. as a "zone de convivialité" than a neutral passageway (why not just call that a "zone de passage"? why call it a "zone" at all if it's just a path between defined areas?).

But I agree with Sarah that you woudn't call it anything as colourful as a "conviviality area". I think you would just call this a "rest area".

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Mason: I would beware using this phrase as it is too close to 'rest room' which many would take for toilets.
4 hrs
  -> Hm, hadn't thought of that connotation - tx Andrew.

neutral  B D Finch: Agree with Andrew on this - it made me think of a "two-holer"!//Ask a working-class English person over the age of 70, or a social historian! Think: not wanting to go out to the privy on your own at night.
5 hrs
  -> Not sure what that is! Sounds ominous - tx for the tip off.

neutral  Tony M: Same qualms; and little about s/centres is designed for people to 'rest', the idea is generally to keep them moving!
6 hrs
  -> Or get them lost, stuck... if offering them a place to rest keeps them in the store I think its consistent with store/centre logic, but it looks like there is probably a better term. Thanks.

agree  Aude Sylvain: what about *resting* area/place ? http://getxophoto.com/site/eng/activities/marquee/resting-ar... ; http://www.flickr.com/photos/bycarolyn/2987683331/
12 hrs
  -> Yes, that could be a good way of putting it, tx AS.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refreshment area


Explanation:
Another possible translation


    Reference: http://www.peterborough.gov.uk/page-13818
xxxSarah Gall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Suitably non-committal...
6 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

neutral  polyglot45: unlike Tony M, I think this is too specific because where in "convivialité" do you read "refreshments"?
1 hr
  -> I was thinking of the space and looking for an English equivalent, convivale/convivialité being current in FR in a way conviviality isn't in English.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relaxation area


Explanation:
Would this work (cf The Mall at Tuttle Crossing in the ref)?


    Reference: http://www.discoverourtown.com/OH/Columbus/Shopping-848.html
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Thank you very much, guys! In the end, I've found quite a few links supporting this version, and it's the most neutral one, IMHO. Thanks a lot for your kind advice -- and of course, thank you, Emma!