KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

l'excellente fréquence de nos magasins

English translation: footfall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fréquentation
English translation: footfall
Entered by: Rachel Ward

12:09 Nov 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: l'excellente fréquence de nos magasins
This is from a company business strategy. The first part is in English in the source text. It seems to mean "side lines" like the insurance services British supermarkets now offer.

"Retailing Service: l'excellente **fréquence** de nos magasins doit nous encourager à développer ce secteur. "
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
high footfall in our stores
Explanation:
If by "fréquence" (?) the author of your text means "fréquentation", then I believe the retail industry term would be "high (or heavy) footfall in our stores".
Selected response from:

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is a retail specific text so this seems the best term to me. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the high level of traffic in our stores must ....
Sue Crocker
4 +3high footfall in our stores
Rebecca Davis
3 +2the high/impressive number of shoppers passing through our stores
ormiston
3fréquence = patronagepolyglot45


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the high level of traffic in our stores must ....


Explanation:
the idea here is that these services are getting a lot of traffic and so they could, based on that, develop that sector even further

Sue Crocker
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan: Or "through our stores", maybe. Also "footfall".
0 min
  -> thanks and yes, I agree, through could also work. I'm not so sure about "footfall" - perhaps it could work as well, but I personally don't like the sound of it...

agree  Tony M: I think it is rather that so many people pass thru their stores, it's worthwhile developing these 'ancillary services' (i.e. enough people to justify them)
7 mins
  -> yes, your idea nails it

agree  Susan Gastaldi
17 mins
  -> thanks Susan

agree  a05: "shopper traffic," to distinguish it from traffic of goods, vehicles, etc.
23 mins
  -> thanks and yes, shopper traffic is more specific...

agree  Anthony Lines
55 mins
  -> thanks Anthony

agree  Aude Sylvain
3 hrs

agree  lingo_montreal
1 day10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high footfall in our stores


Explanation:
If by "fréquence" (?) the author of your text means "fréquentation", then I believe the retail industry term would be "high (or heavy) footfall in our stores".

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
This is a retail specific text so this seems the best term to me. Thanks all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: It depends how specialised the text is, but "footfall" is the term used in retail-speak.http://www.retailconcessions.co.uk/retail_parks/outlets.htm
5 hrs

agree  Yasdnil1: absolutely
1 day50 mins

agree  lundy: this is the term that I see used very often also
1 day7 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I have never seen this term used
1 day10 hrs
  -> It is a retail specific term but extensively used in the sector: I came across it frequently when I was a retail equity analyst.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fréquence = patronage


Explanation:
another option

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: patronage in this sense seems to be a U.S. word
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the high/impressive number of shoppers passing through our stores


Explanation:
shoppers are not necessarily actual purchasers or patrons of the stores.
I find traffic and (especailly heavy!) footfall a little too complicated for what it really is


ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: A far more normal-sounding solution.
43 mins
  -> many thanks Helen

agree  Jennifer White: Yes, I'd go for this too.
22 hrs