KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

seuils de surface

English translation: area thresholds


22:51 Nov 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: seuils de surface
Hello,

last question from me :-)

The text is about putting together paperwork for building a large chain store. This is the sentence:

Certaines lois imposent __des seuils de surface__, de type d’activité, de zoning comme critères d’obtention de cette autorisation commerciale.

What do you think these "seuils de surface" are? Thank you very much!
Irène Woodhead
France
English translation:area thresholds
Explanation:
minimum space to be developed
Selected response from:

jmleger
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, guys! Thanks a lot, gmleger!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5area thresholds
jmleger
3maximum floor space
lundy
3minimum (retail) floor area
Rebecca Davis
3footprint or square footageJessica Agullo
3area (surface) of the sales premises (or the marketing outlet) in sq.m.Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
area thresholds


Explanation:
minimum space to be developed

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, guys! Thanks a lot, gmleger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: Yes, "area threshold" or "surface threshold" : cf this bilingual Canadian document: http://canadagazette.gc.ca/partII/2006/20060517/pdf/g2-14010...
37 mins

agree  myrden
1 hr

agree  Anthony Lines: In the sense of surface area requirements and/or limits.
12 hrs

agree  Claire Chapman
16 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area (surface) of the sales premises (or the marketing outlet) in sq.m.


Explanation:
my recollections are pretty vague; I have come across this term before, but am not quite sure whether I remember the meaning correctly.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
footprint or square footage


Explanation:
In US english the term 'footprint' is used in architecture and building inspection/permits etc relating to the base surface area of any structural entity. In the context of describing apartments or sectionals, however, 'square footage' of the unit is usually used. I'm not certain if the same or similar term is used in UK English. though.

Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum (retail) floor area


Explanation:
It seems as if the text is suggesting that stores whose floor area is below a certain square footage will not be given planning permission.

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum floor space


Explanation:
it's the maximum floor space limit, not the minimum

www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/nsw/consol_reg/slep2005312/s54....

lundy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24